St. Mary Magdalene Marriage Registers 1651 -1700

 

Lionard Garden & Elizabeth Bligh………………………………………………….22 Apr. 1651
Thomas Browne & Redigon Evens………………………………………………….19 May    ”
Henery Hoyle & Grace Elvans………………………………………………………..21 May    ”
Joseph Davis & Grace Hugle………………………………………………………….15 July    ”
George Collings & Joan Huwes………………………………………………………  8 Oct.     ”
Digory Prout & Ann Hodge……………………………………………………………  1 Mar.    ”
Henry Simons & Jane Crabb………………………………………………………….21 July 1652
John Lucas & Mary Newman, w. ……………………………………………………16 Oct.     ”

Stephen Sobye & Mary Gyst…………………………………………………………..29 Nov.    ”
Valentine Bond & Anne Gyst………………………………………………………….28 Dec.    ”
Walter Kingdonne & Mary Gliddon…………………………………………………20 Apr. 1653
George Launder, of S. Hill, & Joan Murr, w. ……………………………………24 Nov.    ”
John Toser, of Southill, & Joan Bear, of Linkinghorn……………………….  8 Dec.     ”
Thomas Lillycrap & Katherine Davy, w. ………………………………………….20 Dec.    ”
William Fitz, of Lezant, & Margaret Roberts of p. Northill…………………26 Dec.    ”
John Crosman & Mary Horwell………………………………………………………28 Mar. 1654
Robert Haggle & Elizabeth Gerry…………………………………………………….  8 May    ”
Methuselah Philipps & Philippa Vallett, of Plymouth…………………………16 May    ”
Peter Sleep, of Lewannick, & Grace Jasper of South Petherwin……………  4 July    ”
William Tinner, of Alternon, & Joan Williams of North Petherwin………18 July    ”
John Master & Margaret Cornew, both of Stoke Clymsland ………………..27 July   ”
Peter Simons & Mary Pellow, both of Stoke Climsland………………………..27 July   ”
John Newte & Joan Dinner, both of South Petherwin………………………….  8 Aug.  ”
Richard Canning, of Lewannick, & Rachel Canning, of Blisland……………15 Aug.   ”
John Keily & Willmot Edgecombe, both of Alternon ……………………………  2 Sep.  ”
John Thomas & Joan Reeve……………………………………………………………….11 Sep.   ”
William Ley & Petronell Payne…………………………………………………………..17 Oct.   ”
Thomas Moyle, of St. Minver, & Sarah Bewes, w,, of St. Stephens …………21 Oct.  ”
Henry Hicks & Jane Nicholls, of Great Torrington……………………………….24 Oct.  ”
George Walkey & Julyan Marshall, w. ………………………………………………..16 Nov.  ”
Henry Parsons & Elizabeth Hobbs……………………………………………………..21 Nov.   ”
Thomas Hardimaide & Aves Williams………………………………………………..21 Nov.   ”
Thomas Marks & Joan White, w. ………………………………………………………28 Nov.   ”
Edward Hodge & Dewns Lory……………………………………………………………   5 Dec.   ”
John Loes, of St. Gennys, & Alice Hare, w., of St. Stephens…………………..13 Dec.    ”

James Jordan & Christian Edgcomb, both of Lawhitton……………………….12 Mar.   ”
William Chaplin, of Clovelly, & Loveday Kingdon ……………………………….20 Mar.   ”
Edward Physick, of Trewen, & Mary Aldern, of S. Petherwin…………………14 Apr. 1655
AnthonyHarris, of St. Stephens, & Joan Holden…………………………………..16 Apr.    ”
Arthur Lenn & Jane Tinke…………………………………………………………………23 Apr.    ”
Richard Prowt, of Lawhitton, & Katherine Menwenick, of Trewen…………25 Apr.    ”
Fitzanthony Pennington & Ann Gloyn, both of Lezant………………………….26 Apr.    ”
Anthony Coxen, gent., of Lezant, & Philippa Docton, of Docton, Devon…  7 May     ”
Thomas Gennys, gent., & Emlen Waddon ………………………………………….. 5 June    ”
Thomas Cadbury & Katherine Wilcock……………………………………………….. 9 July     ”
William Derry, of St. Cleere, & Anne Geye…………………………………………..31 July    ”
John Deacon & Martha Pearse…………………………………………………………..20 Aug.   ”
William Blagdon & Lydia Green, of St. Stephens …………………………………28 Aug.   ”
William Parish & Jane Carpenter, of St. Stephens ……………………………….  3 Sep.    ”
Roger Adger & Elizabeth Vigurs …………………………………………………………10 Sep.    ”
Richard Tozer & Elizabeth Pomeroy, of St. Neot…………………………………..17 Sep.     ”
John Wills & Dunes Hicks, of Bodmin…………………………………………………17 Sep.     ”
Richard Couch, gent., & Mary Pellow, of Werrington…………………………….18 Sep.     ”
William Brent, of St. Thomas, & Elizabeth Lucas…………………………………..25 Sep.    ”
John Parker & Anne Glubb, both prisoners ………………………………………….28 Sep.    ”
Robert Mann, of Plymouth, & Frances Drew…………………………………………  8 Oct.    ”
Henry Lucas & Frances Gliddon ………………………………………………………….22 Oct.   ”
Thomas Garland, of St. Stephens, & Mary Oliver…………………………………..19 Nov.    ”
Thomas Warren & Grace Kelly, of Altarnun………………………………………….26 Nov.    ”
Henry Hawke, of St. Stephens, & Katherine Taylour …………………………….26 Nov.    ”
Joseph Lampen, of St. Neott, & Alece Pearse, w. ………………………………….27 Nov.    ”

Hereafter follow Marriages by Laymen according to the prophanes and giddynes of the times, without precedent or example in any Christian Kingdom or Commonwealth from the Birth of Christ unto this very year 1655.

Thomas Mill, of St. Gennys, & Joan Biam, by Mr. Joseph Snell, minister, in the presence of Mrs. Thomas Gowen, and others ……………………………………………………………………………………………………….20 Dec. 1655
William, s. of George Hobbs, & Joane, d. of Andrew Slade, of St. Stephens …………………………11 Dec.      ”
Ambrose, s. of Nicholas Gowen, deed., & Margery, d. of William Axworthy, of Treneglos ……..25 Dec.     ”
John Hocken, servant to Benjamin Baker, of St. Thomas, & Alice Webb ……………………………..26 Dec.     ”
John, s. of Nicholas Gennis, gent., & Rebecca, d. of Robert Cary, gent., by Phillipp Peare, mayor .2 Jan.  ”
John Blagdon.of South Petherwin, & Charitye, d. of Thomas Addam …………………………………… 14 Feb.   ”
Richard Hamelton & Traveis,d. of Henry Drew………………………………………………………………….. 18 Feb.    ”
Lenerd Rogers & Katherine Hayne, both of Tremean ………………………………………………………….   3 Mar.   ”
Thomas Sleepe, of Lewannick, & Mary Foote, of South Petherwyn…………………………………….. 7 Apr. 1656
William Southwood, of St. Stephens, & Grace, d. of John Horrell ………………………………………… 7 Apr.    ”
William Stoakes, gent., & Hester, d. of Thomas Seamer, clearke……………………………………………15 Apr.   ”
Robert Philpe, of St. Stephens, & Katherine Harvey, servant unto Mrs. Katheren Hicks………….15 Apr.    ”
Thomas, s. of William Jorye, & Eedeth Hooper, of St. Stephens……………………………………………26 May    ”
John Geake & Patience Crabb, both of St. Stephens ……………………………………………………………27 May    ”
William Simons, of Treneglos, & Christian, d. of John Tredwene, of Davidstow …………………….30 June   ”
William, s. of William Page, & Susanna, d.of Thomas Ford, of Egloshayle……………………………..30 June  ”
John Catberry, the elder, & Mary Hodge, of Altarnun ………………………………………………………14 July 1656
George Randle,of Bodmin,& Christian Butler,w. ………………………………………………………………14 July    ”
Thomas, s. of Thomas Facye, of St. Thomas, & Mary, d. of Nicholas Waddon, of Saltash………14 Aug.    ”
Ralph, s. of George Hobb, & Maud Scellye ………………………………………………………………………26 Aug.     ”
George, s. of George Jackson, & Elizabeth, d. of Richard Horrwell, of Exeter………………………..8 Sep.     ”
Thomas Simmons & Embling Dodridge, of Lawhitton………………………………………………………17 Sep.     ”
Gabriell Brushe & Joane, d. of Thomas Burnye…………………………………………………………………11 Sep.     ”
John Butler & Penelope Harvy…………………………………………………………………………………………6 Oct.      ”
John Heddon & Mary Harry, by John Hickes, mayor……………………………………………………….28 Oct.      ”
William Dunning & Susanna Kingdon…………………………………………………………………………….29 Dec.     ”
William Werring & Hester Scellye…………………………………………………………………………………….3 Feb.     ”
Edward Marten & Johan Avery………………………………………………………………………………………..17 Feb.     ”
William, s. of Nicholas Werring, of Tresmeer, aged 35, & Philippa, d.of Digory Holman, of Laneast, aged 26 ….29 Apr. 1657
John Collings & Mary Nottell……………………………………………………………………………………….26 May 1657

John, s. of Oliver Baall, & Martha, d. of Richard Pearce……………………………………………………….7 June   ”
William Dunning & Margery Jope, w. ………………………………………………………………………………. 3 Aug.   ”
Richard Dunne, of Werrington, & Christian, d. of Richard Karen …………………………………………15 Aug.    ”
Robert Wedlocke, of Tavistock, & Martha, d. of Steephen Poolye, deceased, by Nicholas Gennis, mayor……….17 Oct.   ”
Lewis Prist, soldier under command of Captain Englesbye, & Johan Pownd ………………………….27 Oct.    ”
Richard Symons,of Treneglos,& Mary Simons, of St. Stephens ……………………………………………..31 Oct.    ”
Thomas, s. of Christopher Roberts, of Lifton, & Elizabeth, d. of Oliver Glanvile, gent., by Nicholas Gennis, mayor, & Mr. William Oliver, minister …. 5 Jan.  1657
Richard Every, cutler, of Tiverton, & Arminell, d. of Roger Wilcocke ……………………………………. 16 Feb.  ”

Robert Gunthorpe, doctor of physicke, & Mrs. Mary Bligh, relict of Nevill Bligh, esq………………17 Feb.    ”

John Marten, butcher, & Susanna Kingdon, w. ……………………………………………………………………4 Mar.    ”
William, s. of Daniell Huddye, of Probus, & Katheren, d. of William Baker…………………………….16 Mar.   ”

James, s. of John Cottell, gent., of Trevalga, & Katheren, d, of Nicholas Gennis………………………         1658
Walter, s. of John Harris, & Mary, d. of William Jose……………………………………………………………21 Apr.  ”
John Arnet, gent., & Mary, d. of Robert Couch, gent……………………………………………………………..  7 Sep. ”
John, s. of John Budge, of Linkinhorne, & Christian, d. of Roger Clarke, by Richard Grills, mayor, & Mr. William Oliver, minister….14 Jan. 1658
Francis Glanvile, gent. & alderman, & Sarah, d. of Richard Hancocke, clearke, of North Petherwin ….26 Apr. 1658
Paschoe Edwards, gent., of St. Stephens in Branwell, & Anne, d. of John Vigures, gent……….19 Apr. 1660
Henry Bennet, gent., mayor, & Johan, d. of Mr. John Bewes …………………………………………… 17 Sep.     ”
Thomas Carpenter & Katherene Jeffery…………………………………………………………………………..15 Oct.     ”
Robert Pearce & Johan Kingdonne…………………………………………………………………………………12 Nov.    ”
Thomas Bligh, gent., & Sarah Glanvile…………………………………………………………………………….14 Nov.    ”
Edward Pawling & Sarah Rogers …………………………………………………………………………………… 4 June 1661
Nicholas Harvy & Agnes Chaffe, w. …………………………………………………………………………………….. ?         ”
Mr. John Roe & Mrs. Alice Stoakes, w. …………………………………………………………………………….15 Nov.   ”
John Edgcombe & Willmote Hawton, both of Lawitton………………………………………………………16 Dec.   ”
Emanuel Kent & Johan Hawton ………………………………………………………………………………………16 Dec.   ”
John Gliddon & Aymy Couch………………………………………………………………………………………..20 Mar. 1662
Richard Heely & Dorothy Secombe………………………………………………………………………………… 2 June    ”
Arthur Jackman & Tamisen Pearse………………………………………………………………………………..14 July      ”
Thomas Pennington & Johan Landry, w. ……………………………………………………………………….12 Jan.      ”
John Horrell & Jane Eyme, w. ………………………………………………………………………………………20 Apr.    ”
Digorye Congdon & Jane Banicke ………………………………………………………………………………….. 1 June    ”
Samuell Brett & Christian Arscott ………………………………………………………………………………….14 July     ”
John Best & Johan Gudding………………………………………………………………………………………….10 May 1664

Richard Vigurs & Mary Reeve
“William Cornish & Mary Dennis …
Francis Hocking & Elizabeth Dawe
William Wadlone & Elizabeth Drewe
Robertt Brooming & Mary Gyne …
William Sanders & Alice Simmons
Thomas Catbury & Rose Moore
Nicholas Brentt & Johan Dingle …
William Marten, of St. Tyddy, & Susanna Jose
Thomas Stocker & Elizabeth Candye
Samuell Dew & Anne Hobbs
Michell Northy & Julian Denishe (?)
John Catbery & Radegon Browne
John Cottell & Honnor Hodge
Hennry Beare & Elizabeth Frost
Robertt Hoyle & Jone Courtise
Ralph Dingle & Mary Row
Mr. Hill & Mrs. Vowell …
Phillipp Gibbons & Phillippe Keswell
Thomas Wills, gent., & Emlen Gynnes, w
Walter Chubb & English Walter …
Sampson Geatch & Margaret Popham
Richard Hardy & Mary Hatch
John Hayne & Joan Bowey
John Rounstivall, gent., & Alece Kingdon
Thomas Drew & Loveday Curtis …
Robert Gilbert & Anne Knight
Steven Loes & Mary Webb
Nicholas Congdon & Dorothy Pound
Walter Halle & Jane Dunninge
John Dyer & Grace Halstaflfe
Richard Cole & Elizabeth Richards
John Gilbert & Ann Couch
John Stroude & Jane Chapman
William Larke & Ann Jesper
William Chapman & Mary Hambly
Anthony Edye & Joan Cottle
Henry Serjeant & Elizabeth Avery
John Skelly & Jane Coles
William Veosye & Jane Bowhay

Richard Pellow & Grace Reede

Nicholas Coules & Joan Hamblyn …
Edward Seamer & Elinor Murley …
Richard Moory & Embline Nicholas
Solomon Kerswell & Alice Grills …
Richard Cottle & Hester Cornew …
Francis Glanvill, gent., & Mrs. Jane Hicks …
Samuell Hicks & Mary Hambly
Nicholas Gennis, gent., & Mrs. Dorothy Rawle
Olliver Jose & Ann Drewe
John Ruddle, clerk, & Mary Bolithoe, w.
George Best & Joan Simons
Roger King & Jane Simons, w.
Henry Bounsall & Mary Geak
Robert Frost & Martha Wedlake, w.
Richard Doble & Grace May
John Horwell & Philip Roberts, w.
Richard Heely & Elizabeth Squire, w.
Philip Jeffery Carber & Joan Pearce
John Veosey & Elizabeth Welch …
John Limeingcott & Mary Trix
Jeffery Wadland & Susanna Ford …
John Trehane & Joan Condy
Julius Man & EUzabeth Kingdon ..
George Sandford, apothecary, & Mary White
Richard Tregear, gent., & Dorothy Gennys, w.
Edward Spear & Katherine Kingdon
John Badcock, gent., & Alice Rounsevall, w.
Philip Persey & Mary Loggett
Thomas Horwell, gent., & Ursula Arundell, w.
Thomas Joll & Dunes Jope
Thomas Gross, gent., & Mary Bewes
John Best & Nichol Salter
Robert Peperell & Elizabeth Estcott, w.
Thomas Harvey & Judith Roe
Henry Hayne & Mary Pearse

Richard Rundle & Elizabeth Shier
Roger Welch & Mary King
Edward Timewell, painter, & Rebecca Webb
Nicholas Fudge & Joan Pound
John Beauford & Grace Dynham
Michael Hooke, grocer, & Christian Hicks
Philip Best & Jane Simons, w.
Richard Jenkin & Grace Hanniver
Walter Bennit, gent., & Eliz. Blagden
Arthur Piper, gent., & Hester Vigurs
John Bennit & Ursula Osee
John Rattenbury & Hannah Carpentar
Nicholas Lugger & Elizab. Prowt
Thomas Harvey & Joan Welch
Henry Stokes, gent., & Marth Olver, w.
Stephen Vigurs & Elizab. Roe
William Bounsall & Elizabeth Ferris
Stephen Edgecomb & Brigett Crosman
Henry Martin, gent., & Elizabeth Smalecomb
John Dingley & Elinor Horwell
John Hayne & Rose Richards …
Thomas Burt & Mary Harvy
Richard Whitelock & Joan Butler
Robert Eyme & Dorothy Wills
John Hoskyn & Maud Hobbs, w.
John Knill & Elizabeth Locke
Thomas Crabb & Katherine Spear
Thomas Welch & Elizabeth Wooldridge
Timothy Crofts & Margaret Hutchens
Thomas Bawden & Mary Jeffery
John Hayne & Temperance Tregelly
John Cadbury & Barbara Wiatt
Timothy Lovis, gent., & Mary Lovis
John Taylor & Sarah Prowt
John Pyke & Katherine Bewes
Thomas Hicks, clerk, & Jane Yeo
Francis Downing & Mary Bannick
Henry Triplett & Martha Wallis, w.
Benjamin Skillon & Alece Jeffery
Edward Aire, gent., & Emlin Tapson

Thomas Kittoe & Alece Vigurs
Jacob Eliot & Mary Rayn
John Dod (?)& Phillepp Gregory, of Bradwood
John Murr & Margrite Jeffery
John Pearon & Jane Wannell
John Teamer & Eade Calamy
John Gyne & Jane Beaford
Thomas Cable & Riddegond Front
Thomas Cottle & Elizabeth Seccombe
William Courtise & Mary Dodge, of Bradwood
William Jarman & Elizabeth Petherick
John Pawly & Margrit Trebell
William Lucas & Grace Hoskine
Mr. John Rowse & Mrs. Chesten Stokes
Robert Chevers, junr., & Ann Cadbury
Edward Body & Mary Gilbert, of Stoke Climsland
George Burden & Frances Boles …
Richard Kingdome & Jane Juell
John Tuncking & Johan Hardy
Mr. Wm. Medland & Deborah Carpenter
John Chalk & Joan Rounsevall
Mark Page & Mary Crews, both of Broadwoodwiger
John Sprye & Margaret Gewens, both of Stawford, in Devon
Richard Courtise & Grace Allan, both of Luffincott, in Devon
Oliver Whiddon, gent., & Anne Oliver
Richard Arnold & Katherine Knight
John Bole & Mary Holman, both of S. Thomas,
Nicholas Rood, of East Looe, merchant, & Katherine Sprye, w.
Maurice Tucker, of Ludguan, merchant, & Katherine Tilly, of Exeter
Lewis Larkworthy, of Aishwater, & Mary Stanlake, of Halwell
John Helsen, of East Looe, & Constance Painter, of Lifton

Moses Baker & Eleonor Tong, of Plymouth, w.
Noble Squier & Mary Grills
John Boniface & Honor Triplett
Nicholas Prideaux, of Alternon, & Sybella Drown, of Broadwood
Henry Hocken & Jane Bligh
Henry Couch & Mary Gliddon
George Fenwick & Mary Seymour, w.
Daniel Bole & Patience Smith, of Pyworthy
Humfry Marks & Alece Hayhe
Richard Cottell & Julyan Olver, w.
Henry White & Mary Wills
John Gliddon & Mary Cadbury
Daniel Beckart & Katherine Knight
James Adams & Katherine Pyke, of Lifton …
Anthony Grigg, of Tamerton, & Mary Sowton, of Lifton …
William Maury, blacksmith, & Joan Hill
Edward Brusey & Joan Hitchens …
Humfrey Arthur & Ursula Beare …
Guido Martyn & Joan Mathewes …
Nicholas Abbott, of Luffingcott, & Elizabeth Larkworthy
John Harefoot, of Clawton, & Margery Norris, of Hollisworthy
John Edwards & Elizabeth Pawly, both of St. Giles in the heath
Joshua Facy, of Tedcott, & Margaret Gymblett, of Warbstow
Samuel Hoar & Jane Perkyn
Andrew Wood & Elizabeth John (Johns), both of Stokeclymsland …
William Bone & Tabitha Brawn, both of Hollisworthy
Pascho Crosman & Jane Counter
John Baker & Joan Ball
George Rice & Mary Cann, both of Okehampton
Thomas Prowt & Mary Cock, alias Cockson
Pascoe Ward & Mary Gist, both of Milton

John Glyddon, of Pancras Week, &Martha Byne, of Pyworthy
John Twiggs & Honor Staddon
WilHam Old, of Buckland Breward, & Mary Sheers, of Aishwater
Charles Gaich & Synelephant Potter
John Soper & Mary Moorcombe, both of Bradwood-wiger
Alexander Morly (Murly, junr.) & Honor Beauford …
Christopher Moyle & Phebe Sleeman
William Roberts & Katherine Palmer, both of Lifton
William Welsh & Mary Seccombe
Geofry Palmer, of Loo Trenchard, & Grace Hodge
WilliamMallet,ofHalwell,& Elizabeth Knight
Roger Williams & Elizabeth Blatchford, of Bridestowe
Arthur Norris & Katherine Chaplain, both of Lidford
Jacob Ceely, of Exeter, & Katherine Deacon
Lazarus Soby & Frances Roe, both of Bratton Clovelly
John Copp, of Langtree, & Dorothy Shapton, of Thombury, w.
William Lawes & Joan Richards, both of Lamerton
Thomas Roberts, of St. Clether, & Mary Bright, of Cardynham
John Symons, of Stowford, gent., & Mary Tybb, of Stokeclymsland
George Colwell & Mary Paddon, of Great Torrington
Joseph Edwards, of Luffincott, & JaneSpetigue, of Boyton
John Marten & Rebecca Crewes, both of Clawton, in Devon
Thomas Durant, of Aishwater, & Mary Spetigue, of Boyton, in Devon

Henry Knight & Frances Sutton, of Holywell, in Devon
Stephen Exbridge & Margaret Ridgeman
David Burd & Wilmot Abram
John Bray (of Morwinstow) & Debora Yoe, w. (of Bradworthy)
Robert Jewell & Margery Lenn
Samuel Burt & Dorothy Dingley (Dingle)
Roger Mowle & Joan Howard, both of Tedcott
Robert Cheley, of Egloskery, & Joan Salter, of Lifton …
Abraham Deacon & Hannah Eyme
Edward Martyn & Julyan Randall, both of S. Sidenham
John Adams & Modesty Brusey
William Sanders & Mary Bishop, of Kilkhampton
John Prowt, of Trenchard Loo, & Jane Fissick, of Aishwater
Thomas Pearse & Grace Martyn, of Thrustleton
William Metter & Elizabeth Davy, of Bratton Clovelly …
William Bond, of Calstock, & Margaret Scoble
Martin Olver & Catherine Jewell …
John Manning & Joan Toser
Richard Palmer, of Bratton Clovelly, & Jane Dodge, of Thrustleton
Thomas Oliver & Elizabeth Pearce
Peter Sleeman & Joan Allan, both of Clawton
William Cornish & Grace Pomeroy, of St. Neots
Wm. Stokes, junr., gent., & Honor Oliver …
Roger Roe & Philippa Rogers
Simon Hill, of Tedcott, & Mary Bassett
George Couch, of Linkinhorne, & Philippa Sergeant, of Dunterton
Degory Carter, of S. Petherwin, & Florence Downing, of Egloskery

William Rowse & Wilmott Ward, of St. Gennys
Richard Vugwell & Anne Poole, of Ashbury
Thomas Richards & Discipline Ford
William Warren & Blanch Prowt
Joseph Hill & Elizabeth Potter
Henry Parsons S’ Katherine Juell
Nathaniel Gary, of Hatherly, gent., & Margaret Roll, of Cookbury
John EUary & Elizabeth Gedgecombe
William Neal & Mary Drew, w.
Abel Griggs (Grigg) & Frances Jeffery
Henry Parsons & Richold Coumbe
Richard Hardy & Mary Soper
Mr. Thomas Bennett & Elizabeth White
Nicholas Congdon & Sarah Gilbert
John Jane & Joan Jackman, both of Stokeclymsland
Alexander Elford & Joan Facey, both of Milton Abbott
Edward Martyn, alias Ball, & Barbara Cadbury, w.
Humfry Wills & Rebecca Arscott, of Stawford
John Isaac, of Byrr, in Ireland, & Elizabeth Wills, d. of  Thomas Wills
Francis Wills & Priscilla Oliver
Walter Vigurs & Elizabeth Williams
John Staddon & Joan Pengelly, both of Bratton Clovelly
John Palmer & Agnes Townsend, both of Bratton Clovelly
Richard Soper & Loer Hocken, w., of Laneast
Thomas Kelly & Jane Bayly
Thomas Piper & Mary Dennys, of Poughill
John Jewell & Anne Marshall
John Badlam & Mary Hoskyns
William Pomeroy & Agnes Pellow, w.
Robert Deacon & Rebecca Warren

Hugh Burnett & Anne Duckett, w.
Elias Alford & Alece Fisher, w.
John Cater & Mary Heller, of Bratton
William Barton & Elizab. Moreshead, of North Tamerton
John Vigers & Mary Kingdom
Anthony Eyme & Mary Bickle
Thomas Pedler, of Werrington & Elizabeth Ley, of Bodmin
Allan Tudor, of Bodmin & Hannah Prowt, of S. Petherwin
Robert Gill & Emlin Wadge, of North Hill
Richard Downing & Margaret Sargent, of Dunterton
Tristram Paige & Mary Lowring, w., of Bowry
Thomas Earl & Joan Crabb, w., of Stoke
Charles Drew & Joan Fudge, w.
Richard Greet & Susana Bourn, of Leskeard
Edmund Dyer, of Tedcott & Ulalia Troth, of North Tamerton
Henry Newborough, clerk & Zenobia Hockaday, of Broadwood
Thomas Toser & Judith Hunn, of Calstock
William Broad & Mary Lethibridge, of Hatherly
John Bennitt, of Hollosworthy & Rose Arscott, w.
Robert Cock, gent., & Alece Badcock, w.
Philip Carter & Beatrice Hoskin
Thomas Dymond, of St. Dominick & Elizabeth Keen
George Cook & Joan Marshall, both of Stratton
John Jackson & Mary Trevethan
Richard Bear & Anne Sheapherd, both of Stratton
Edward Brusey & Joan Philp
Richard Philp & Elizabeth Lockett
Josias Cory, of Bridgerule, & Margaret French
Roger Ashe, of Virginstowe, & Margaret Ball

Jacob Mitchell & Grace Robins, of North Tamerton
Francis Pooly & Emlin Haggle
Francis Gyles & Elizabeth Prowt, of South Petherwin
William Wivell & Elizabeth Vigures, w.
John Dany & Joan Wannell
William Philp & Thomasin Hayn
Henry Norrish, gent., &  Mary Killiowe w.
John Carpenter & Mary Sprye
John Hanger & Susana Fry, of Cookbury
Robert Briant, of Pittminster, Somersett, & Joan Bates, of Northill
John Letheby & Anne Wills, of Stokeclymsland
James Hancock & Jane Symonds …
William Joll & Jane Mitchell, of Warbstow .
Jonathan Hussey & Joan May
Thomas Knight, of North Loo, & Jane Palmer
Leonard Harry, of Boyton, & Elizabeth Pawlin
Anthony Freathy, of Stoke Clymsland, & Elizabeth Daw
Michael Littlejohn & Elizabeth Kellard
Arthur Skelly, of Bradstone, & Philippa Tucker
Richard Jackman & Jane Dodge, of Milton
John Erving (Erwin) & Elionor Yoe, of Stratton …
William Barber, of Lesnewth, & Mary Couch of S. Petherwin
John Boyhay (Bowhay) & Eliz. Rickard (Richards), of Hollywood
Stephen Trehane & Joan Crabb
Degory Smale & Mary Lark
Taverner Ham & Elizabeth Pearse, of Aishwater
Robert Paterson & Mary Pawly
Joseph Pello, of Bradstow, & Jane Hatch
Abraham Stapleton & Mary Knight
Richard Wide & Joyce Polkinghorne
Jacob Bragg & Katherine Trease, of Whitstone

William Harris & Mary Strout, of Lezant
Samuel Gayer & Grace Roe, of Whitstone
John Dingle & Elizabeth Daniel
John Glanville & Agnes Gliddon
Thomas Southall & Mary Sowton, of Tavistock
Thomas Moyse & Temperance Boniface
Richard Couch & Elizabeth Gybbons
John Smith & Joan Taylor
John Couch & Joan Braye
Gilbert Smith & Joan Dingle
Weymouth Dawe & Anne Redstone
John Rundle & Joan Crabb
Francis Standfield & Elizabeth Sharsell
George Hayne & Philip Randle
Edward Rith & Thomasin Elford
Daniel Hawkin (gent.) & Elizabeth Veal, w.
(Mr.) Gideon Maypowder & (Mrs.) Mary Williams
Mathew Bulner (Buller) & Elizabeth Skelton
Nicholas Down & Honor Spear
William Clift & Wenefreda Ham
John Dun & Elizabeth Hill, w.
Richard Millet & Mary Moyse (Moyle)
Richard Woodly & Mary Prest
Richard Benantar & Julian Philp …
Thomas Couch & Thomasin Crosman
Mr. William Hole & Susana Cocke
John Dingley (Dingle) & Frances Cowling ..
Ephraim Werring & Joan Hele, both of Lezant
Mr. Richard Pile & Mary Bond …
Edward Ham & Eliz. Mansel
Mark Harrison & Thomasin Hender, w., both of East Loo
Mr. Christopher Martyn & Joan Bennett
Rich. Man & Wilmot Moyse
Jacob Eliot (Ellett) & Elizabeth Knowls
John Aston, esq., & Jane Bickton …
Edmond Vowel & Kath. Hillman …
Henry Littlar & Sarah Bear
John Richards & Margaret Crewes

Alexander Bassett & Eliz. Kingdon
George Hancock & Elizabeth Upton, both of Doulton
Richd. Jackman & Joan Mainard (Mynard) both of Milton Abbott
John Skelly, of Bridestowe, & Mary Ham
John Mallett & Mary Hodge
Wm. Evans, of Powderham, & Joan Ward
John Taylour & Alice Wills, w.
Roger Richards & Ann Palmer, both of Exeter
John Penwarden & Mary Kinsman, w.
Robert Gibbons & Margery Dew
John Smith & Elizabeth Hicks
Wm. Doidge, of Lamerton, & Dionysia Jope, of Stoke
Richard Lisle (Lyh) &MaryPridham (Dunson)
William Mill & Margery Cory
Peter Eustace & Dorcas Grosse
Richard Gill & Elizabeth Blake
Constantine Mainard (Mynard) & Joan Axworthy
Nicholas Facy & Grace Bear
John Roe & Martha Jeffery
John Fuge & Thomasin Sampson
Henry Hawke & Joan Bennitt
Henry Martyn & Elizabeth Butler
Meshach Tynny & Anne Eyme
John Daw & Susanna Ham
Henry Rundle & Jane Cawsey
Petherick Best & Elizabeth Cadbury
John Martin & Mary Drew
John Chapman & Susana Bath
Henry Hockin & Mary Gaichcomb
Nicholas Hodge & Honor Cornish
Benjamin Jeflfery & Mary Blake
Richard Shepherd & Joan Coke
John Bryant & Wilmot Tucker
John Burnard & Margaret Werren
William Trewen & Mary Old, w.
John Copplestone & Joan Saunders

Benjamin Vigures & Temperance Moyse, w.
William Pawly & Charity Hodge
Philip Pawlyn & Catherine Warren
Samuel Hicks & Elizabeth Trehane
John Blewet & Elizabeth Pengelly
Josias Stoneman & Constance Jory
William Bullock & Elizabeth Jolly
George Skelly & English Harry
Bartholomew Jeflfery & Joan Cowles
Richard Littlejohn & Rose Clark
John Bennit & Olive Pawlin
Walter Wilcocks & Mary Arscott
Benjamin Pearse & Elizabeth Wivell
James Palmer & Phillipa Brand
John Wise & Sapience Kemp
Isaac Blake, marcht., & Dorothy Roberts
Thomas Bayly & Katherine Jolliton
John Penwarden & Elizabeth Briant
Daniel Cornish & Ehzabeth Hancock
Robert Whiteing & Susana Merrin
John James & Sarah Trick
John Gibbons & Katherine Parsons
Charles GoU & Mary Congdon
George Farthing & Joyce Wide, w.
Ferdinand Anderton & Mary Anderton
John Geak & Susana Sleeman
John Hodge & Martha Jenkin
Peter Parsons & Elizabeth Lea
Stephen Vaudon & Joan Paddon
Sampson Deacon & Joan Clark
Thomas Wood, gent., & Blanch Wood
Nicholas Kent & Agnes Treble
William Featherstone & Margaret Palmer .,
(Mr.) William Bennet & Jane Carpentar
Richard Cory (Curry) & Joan Pellow
Shilstone Pengelly & Rebecca Pengelly
Nicholas Hony & Jane Penly
Henry Joll & Mary Howard
William Bray & Patience Simonds
John Pearse & Margaret Smith

Peter Hichins & Joan Reed
Alexander Cottell, gent., & Phebe Gifford
James Pode & Margaret Fox
Thomas Connor & Joan Seccombe …
William Bawden & Rebecca Short
Richard Len & Grace Blewett
John Edy & Honor Bond
Robert Rayn (Remie) & Jane Thomas
Robert Spillar & Agnes Dony
Luke Tink & Anne Broad
John Pauly & Joan Evans, of St. Mabin
Robert Beach & Judith Knill
John Bone & Mary Burgess
John Michell & Mary Pidler
Thomas Sargent Sc Jane Dunn
George Godwin & Katherine Wallis
Thomas Brown & Charity Lane
Nicholas Shellings (Phillipps) & Margaret Symons …
Nathaniel Boughton & Mrs. Mary Sanford
Richard Rowland & Susanna Cowling
Francis Keast & Phebe Cottle
James Roe & Elizabeth Webber
Walter Trevry & Joan Steere
William Gilbert & Honor Brent
Sampson Harrys (Harvey) & Margarit Scobledick
William Pote & Martha Veal
Ralph Rows & Philippa Hooper
Oliver Soper & Ursula Sargeant
Nicholas Cross & Philippa Bath
John Guavas, pewterer, & Joan Mattacott
Peter Bagnell (Bickell) & Elizabeth Palmer
Daniel Castme & Honor Squire
(Thomas Pike & Sarah Tucker)
Thomas Furse & Julian Rowell
Christopher Jolly (Jolleife) & Elionor Abbott
Thomas Pyke & Sarah Tucker
John Horndon & Ruth Veal
Noble Burgess & Thomasin Jeffery

John May & Grace Yoe
Thomas Leman & Wilmot Nosworthy
Thomas Brent & Anne Ham
Joseph Hunkin & Francis Canning
Humfry Medland & Susana Gibbons
John Seccomb & Elioner (Soneliphcant) Geach.w.
Samuel (Francis) Cofifin & Alece Lemincott
Ebenezer Warren & Honor Bray
Richard Chappell & Elizabeth Wadland
Henry Fox & Sarah Slade
Abraham Lane & Damaris Courtis
Richard Cowle & Susana Grigg, w.
Leonard Ford & Mary Fellow
George Green & Anne Harnell
William Harvey & Joan Basely
Matthew Karensew & Loveday Welch
William Parsons & Elizabeth Hayne
Thomas Prowse & Charity Halse
Willm. Pawly & Frances Pearse, of Whitstone
Caleb Holman, of Chimney, & Joan Batt, of Burrington
Samson Piper & Elizabeth Osborne
John Boway & Joan Ginn, of Holsworthy
Joseph Geave, of Week St. Mary, & Anne Tom, of Maugan
Willm. Brown & Grace Malyn, of Lansels
Charles Bownsall & Sufferance Pelyne
John Bownsall & Elizabeth Bernard, w.
Wm. Helson & Elizabeth Jenkin
John Oliver & Hannah Thomas
Ralph Pike & Mary Jeflfery
Robert Hogeson & Grace Burrough
Charles Thomas & Richold Spare
John Strad & Jane Pote
Nicholas Moyse, y., & Mary Lutton, both of Week
Roger Williams, y., & Gertrude Brown, of Wakehampton
Nath. Hellings, of Heavitree, husb., & Margaret O’Neal, of S. Breage

John Daw & Elizab. Deacon
Thomas Kingdon & Alice Thomas
Stephen Bounsal & Elizab. Blackford
Thomas Withel & Anne Derry
John Sergeant, of Hohvell, & Ulalia Weeks, of Bradwood
Daniel Dyer & Margery Johnson
Tristram Bickle & Gertrude Horwell, of Bowry
Thomas Babb & Mary Roberts
Thomas Hamly & Elizabeth Jesper
Thomas Trim, of Dunterton, & Mary Prest
John Kittoe & Sarah Hendy
James Muny (Murry) & Grace Shear
Willm. Stacy & Margaret Adams
Wiilm. Williams & Catherine Hobart
John Jewel & Catherine Wandland
Richard Hales & Elizabeth Brent
John Tinny & Jane Tanner, both of Lifton

30 Aug. 1664
4 Oct.       ”
25 Oct.     ”
25 Oct.     ”
17 Nov.     ”
25 Nov.    ”
27 Nov.    ”
27 Nov.    ”
27 Nov.     ”
10 Jan.      ”
4 Apr. 1665
5 Apr.     ”
16 May    ”
21 Aug.     ”
3 Sep.       ”
2 Oct.       ”
23 Apr. 1666
30 Nov.    ”
5 Feb.       ”
18 Apr. 1667
23 May    ”
4 June      ”
1 July        ”
1 July       ”
20 Aug.    ”
17 Oct.      ”
12 Nov.     ”
1 Dec.        ”
14 Jan.      ”
23 Mar.     ”
27 May 1668
3 Aug.       ”
12 Oct.      ”
21 Oct.      ”
2 Nov.       ”
23 Nov.     ”
29 Nov.     ”
27 Nov.     ”
10 May 1669
15 June     ”

24 Sep.      ”

6 Oct.       ”
3 Nov.     ”
9 Nov.     ”
30 Nov.     ”
13 Jan.    ”
11 Apr. 1670
4 Sep.    ”
14 Dec.     ”
7 Feb.      ”
15 July 1671
19 Oct.     ”
4 Dec.   ”
2 Jan.     ”
4 Jan.       ”
20 Apr. 1672
23 Apr.     ”
25 Apr.    ”
7 May      ”
15 July     ”
24 Sep.    ”
1 Nov.     ”
3 Nov.     ”
4 Nov.     ”
3 Dec.    ”
26 Dec.      ”
31 Dec.     ”
7 Jan.       ”
10 Feb.      ”
25 Feb.     ”
11 Mar.   ”
25 Mar. 1673
6 Apr.       ”
27 Apr.      ”
20 May.    ”
13 Oct.     ”

25 Nov.       ”
1 Jan.     ”
2 July 1674
30 Aug.   ”
31 Aug.    ”
17 Dec.    ”
6 Apr.  1675
19 Apr.    ”
17 June   ”
21 June   ”
24 June. ”
17 Aug.    ”
2 Sep.     ”
1 Nov.     ”
1 Dec.     ”
8 Feb.    ”
30 Apr. 1676
17 May      ”
20 July     ”
20 Aug.    ”
24 Oct.     ”
27 Oct.     ”
8 Nov.      ”
9 Nov.      ”
26 Dec.     ”
13 Mar.     ”
4 Apr. 1677
26 Apr.   ”
1 June     ”
26 June  ”
3 July      ”
15 July    ”
14 Sep.    ”
16 Sep.      ”
23 Dec.    ”
27 Dec.     ”
1 Jan.       ”
26 Jan.    ”
11 Feb.    ”
25 Feb     ”

2 Apr.  1678
11 Apr.    ”
14 Sep.   ”
15 Sep.   ”
22 Sep.  ”
22 Sep.   ”
29 Sep.   ”
29 Oct.   ”
10 Nov.   ”
23 Nov.   ”
3 Dec .    ”
24 Dec.   ”
24 Dec.   ”
25 Dec.   ”
21 Apr. 1679
1 May      ”
11 June   ”
14 June  ”
29 July    ”
27 Aug.    ”
27 Oct.     ”
22 Dec.    ”
24 Dec.   ”
26 Dec.   ”
5 Jan.      ”
2 Feb.      ”
9 Feb.      ”
26 Feb.   ”
2 Mar.     ”
10 Mar.   ”
19 Apr. 1680

3 May       ”
20 May    ”
30 May    ”
11 June    ”
18 July    ”
20 July    ”
22 July    ”
22 July    ”
25 July    ”
22 Aug.   ”
19 Sep.    ”
20 Sep.    ”
27 Sep.    ”
6 Oct.      ”
14 Oct.    ”
28 Oct.    ”
18 Oct.    ”
1 Jan.      ”
7 Feb.     ”
9 Feb.     ”
19 Feb.     ”
25 Feb.     ”
10 Mar.   ”
25 May 1681
4 June     ”
2 July      ”
6 July      ”
19 July    ”
9 Aug.     ”
20 Aug.   ”
2 Sep.     ”

22 Sep.   ”
10 Nov.   ”
15 Nov.   ”
6 Dec.     ”
21 Dec.   ”
1 Jan.     ”
4 Jan.      ”
28 Jan.   ”
9 Feb.     ”
9 Feb.     ”
18 Mar.   ”
21 Mar.   ”
17 Apr.    ”
18 Apr.   ”
18 Apr.    ”
6 June 1682
16 June     ”
19 June    ”
14 July     ”
7 Sep.       ”
14 Oct.    ”
24 Oct.    ”
4 Nov.      ”

4 Nov.   ”
4 Nov.   ”
1 Jan.     ”
3 Jan.      ”
3 Jan.     ”
18 Feb.   ”
19 Feb.     ”
9 Apr. 1683
5 June   ”
19 June ”
27 June ”
27 June  ”
25 July    ”
11 Aug.    ”
15 Aug.    ”
18 Aug.    ”
28 Aug.   ”
5 Sep.      ”
22 Sep.   ”
9 Oct.     ”
23 Oct.   ”
23 Oct.   ”
13 Nov.   ”
11 Dec.    ”
13 Dec.    ”
17 Jan.    ”
16 Feb.    ”

2 Apr. 1684
7 Apr.     ”
14 Apr.   ”
21 Apr.   ”
22 Apr.  ”
1 May     ”
14 May  ”
20 May  ”
26 May  ”
30 June  ”
21 July   ”
22 July   ”
23 July  ”
24 July   ”
8 Sep.     ”
17 Sep.   ”
4 Oct.     ”
3 Dec.    ”
25 Dec.  ”
27 Jan.  ”
2 Mar.    ”
2 Mar.    ”
7 Jan.     ”
30 Mar. 1685
23 Apr.    ”
25 Apr.     ”
10 May     ”
14 June    ”
17 June    ”
24 June   ”

13 July 1685
2 Aug.     ”
11 Aug.   ”
12 Sep.   ”
13 Oct.    ”
2 Nov.    ”
2 Dec.    ”
5 Jan.     ”
10 Jan.   ”
10 Feb.    ”
11 Feb.    ”
3 Apr. 1686
6 Apr.    ”
14 June  ”
24 June ”
21 July   ”
26 July   ”
30 July   ”
30 July   ”
17 Sep.    ”
15 Nov.    ”
30 Nov.   ”
28 Jan.   ”
30 Jan.   ”
4 Feb.     ”
5 Feb.     ”
7 Feb.     ”
17 Feb.   ”
2 Mar.    ”

2 Mar. 1686
28 Mar. 1687
28 Mar.    ”
29 Mar.    ”
18 May     ”
5 June      ”
17 July      ”
18 July      ”
20 July     ”
17 Sep.      ”
12 Oct.      ”
11 Nov.     ”
24 Nov.    ”
2 Feb.      ”
2 Feb.      ”
7 Feb.      ”
13 Feb.    ”
20 Feb.   ”
20 Mar.   ”
11 July 1688
12 July    ”
12 July    ”
18 Aug.   ”
3 Sep.     ”
24 Sep.   ”
25 Sep.   ”
5 Nov.     ”
26 Dec.  ”
2 Feb.     ”
10 Feb.   ”
3 Apr. 1689

8 Apr.   ”
9 Apr.   ”
6 May   ”
19 May  ”
19 May  ”
28 May  ”
11 June  ”
5 July    ”
3 Aug.   ”
18 Aug. ”
7 Sep.    ”
9 Oct.    ”
14 Oct.  ”
21 Oct.  ”
28 Oct. ”
16 Nov. ”
18 Nov. ”
1 Dec.    ”
6 Jan.   ”
6 Jan.   ”
24 Apr. 1690
10 May   ”
15 May   ”
10 June  ”
9 July     ”
12 Aug.  ”
7 Sep.    ”
7 Nov.   ”
24 Nov. ”
28 Nov. ”
9 Dec.    ”
29 Jan.  ”
11 Feb.   ”
24 Feb.  ”
9 Mar.   ”
17 Mar. ”
13 Apr. 1691
13 Apr.   ”

14 Apr.   ”
23 Apr.   ”
12 May    ”
21 May   ”
30 May   ”
27 June  ”
28 July   ”
9 Aug.    ”
19 Sep.   ”
27 Sep.   ”
6 Oct.     ”
1 Dec.     ”
5 Jan.    ”
15 Jan.   ”
22 Jan.   ”
28 Mar. 1692
13 Apr.     ”
10 May     ”
17 May      ”
17 May     ”
19 May     ”
16 June    ”
18 June    ”
19 July     ”
27 July     ”
29 Sep.     ”
8 Oct.        ”
25 Oct.     ”
28 Oct.     ”
1 Nov.       ”
17 Nov.     ”
9 Dec.      ”
24 Jan.    ”
28 Feb.    ”
7 Apr. 1693
27 Apr.   ”

7 May     ”
27 June  ”
20 Aug.  ”
3 Sep.     ”
10 Oct.   ”
4 Nov.    ”
12 Dec.   ”
26 Jan.   ”
2 Feb.     ”
16 Feb.   ”
9 Apr. 1694
18 Apr.   ”
23 Apr.   ”
28 May   ”
29 May   ”
4 June    ”
11 June   ”
14 July   ”
28 July   ”
21 Aug.   ”
12 Sep.    ”
27 Sep.   ”
16 Oct.   ”
22 Oct.   ”
23 Oct.   ”
26 Nov.  ”
11 Dec.   ”
13 Dec.   ”
3 Jan.    ”
16 Feb.   ”
20 Mar.  ”
21 Mar   ”
23 Apr. 1695
4 May     ”
8 May     ”
28 May   ”
8 July     ”
24 July   ”
24 July   ”
25 July  ”

14 Aug. 1695
27 Aug.     ”
3 Sep.       ”
5 Oct.       ”
7 Oct.       ”
22 Oct.     ”
16 Oct.     ”
27 Dec.    ”
1 Jan.      ”
17 Mar.    ”
4 May 1696
19 May   ”
21 May   ”
11 July   ”
12 July   ”
20 July   ”
15 Aug.   ”
11 Oct.    ”
27 Oct.   ”
2 Nov.   ”
21 Nov.  ”
21 Nov.  ”
26 Dec.   ”
29 Dec.  ”
1 Jan.    ”
8 Jan.   ”
30 Jan. ”
17 Feb.  ”
18 Mar.  ”
10 Apr. 1697
18 Apr.   ”
23 June  ”
26 June   ”
14 June   ”
23 July   ”
26 June  ”
18 Sep.   ”
26 Sep.   ”

29 Sep. 1697
25 Oct.     ”
28 Dec.    ”
19 Jan.     ”
8 Mar.     ”
8 Mar.     ”
2 May 1698
18 June   ”
29 June  ”
5 July     ”
1 Sep.     ”
4 Sep .   ”
20 Sep.  ”
26 Dec.  ”
26 Dec.  ”
2 Jan.    ”
15 Jan.  ”
31 Jan.  ”
4 Feb.   ”
19 Mar. ”
9 Apr 1699
12 June  ”
24 June  ”
29 June  ”
2 July     ”
15 July   ”
3 Aug.    ”
10 Aug.  ”
21 Aug.  ”
19 Sep.   ”
15 Nov.   ”
18 Dec.   ”
25 Dec.  ”
2 Jan.    ”
12 Jan.   ”

21 Jan. 1699
4 Feb.     ”
14 Feb.   ”
6 May 1700
22 May    ”
16 June   ”
18 June   ”
15 July    ”
4 Aug.    ”
6 Aug.    ”
26 Aug.  ”
15 Oct.   ”
19 Nov.  ”
23 Dec.   ”
26 Dec.  ”
26 Jan.   ”
13 Feb.   ”

St. Mary Magdalene Marriage Registers 1701 -1750