St. Mary Magdalene Marriage Registers 1801-1812

.

.

James Procter & Elizabeth Edgecombe, lic.
William Bray & Mary Gard
John Gale & Margaret Braginton
John Hill & Jane Williams
John May & Sarah Bate
Samuel Paw, of Lawhitton, & Maria Cullis
Richard Jewell & Hannah Wroth
John Saltren, of Werrington, & Christian Warren
Thomas Congdon Stert & Ann Cloke
Stephen Parnell, of North Tamerton, & Charity Serjeant
James Stacey, of Redruth, & Elizabeth Harvey, lic.
Henry Bawden & Susannah Grossman
Samuel Annear & Ann Littlejohns
James Champin, sojourner, & Ann Sargin
William Barns, sojourner, & Edith Jorey
Joseph Strike, of Sth. Petherwyn, & Elizabeth Chubb
John Betty & Susanna Colwell
John Sleep & Susanna Parsons
John Scawen & Jane Shilston
John May & Elizabeth Wright
John Worden & Margaret Martin
William Westlake & Jane Sleep
John Minsley & Mary Pedlar
William Newte, of Lawhitton, & Martha Kent
William Kenner & Mary Hobb
John Burt & Elizabeth Hean
William Gasking & Elizabeth Norcot
John Grigg & Ann Pode
John Symons & Mary Medland
William Lavis & Mary Poat
John Pyne, of Callington, & Elizabeth Spry
Matthew Jones, of Lezant, & Sarah Davy
William Dicker & Margery Dagworthy
John Eastcott & Jane Horrell
Thomas Ching, druggist, & Sarah Prockter, lic.
Daniel Shilson & Mary Luney
WiUiam Allen Philp & Sarah Stokes
John Sangwin & Mary Edwards
Samuel Jory & Elizabeth Sutton
Richard Yeo & Elizabeth Bear
Samuel Autridge & Martha Bettys
Henry Chapman, sojourner, & Ann Allen
David Dunn & Charlotte Bray
Samuel Davey, of Liskard, & Ann George Dymond, lic.
Richard Bennet & Fanny Lord
John Chapman & Joanna Budd
John Mead Imber & Elizabeth Lawton, sojourners
Thomas Stacey, of Sth. Petherwyn, & Elizabeth Cook
Richard Dymond & Jane Gregory
Jessey Knight & Mary Hyland
Richard Metters & Martha Hatherly
Alexander Macpherson, resident, ensign in the 32nd Regt., of Foot, quartered here, & Mary King Mountstevens, lic.
Francis Eveleigh & Maria Bounsal, lic.
Daniel Bunney & Ann Furze
William Budge & Mary Symonds
William Sandercock, of Taunton, & Elizabeth Sleep, lic.
James Stevens & Ann Sharpham, sojourners
Thomas Davy & Maria Paul
Richard Julyan & Elizabeth Prout, sojourners
Richard Olver, sojourner, & Mary Tredinnick
Thomas Stockwell, of Fernborough, Berks, & Elizabeth Moore, lic.
John Shepherd, of Lezant, & Grace Bear
Richard Richards & Jane Headyn
William Bray & Ann Tucker
Richard Isbell & Mary Farnum
William Essery & Ann Bounsall, lic.
William Bolt & Margaret Oke
John Smith & Grace Scott
Richard Hancock & Martha Autridge, lic.
John Dingle, sojourner, & Esther Gilbert
William Sparks, sojourner, & Ann Smith
Peter Giles, of Bodmin, & Ann Dingle
John Bickle, of Bridgerule, & Charity Parsons
Richard Harvey & Mary Truscott, lic.
Matthew Bennett, of Sth. Petherwyn, & Elizabeth Pickard, lic.
Soloman Drew & Elizabeth Gluyas
William Thorne & Mary Maddeford
George Wivell & Catherine Hawke
Richard Spry, of Milton Abbot, & Mary Ann Cory
John Gard, of Minster, & Mary Bray
Digory Philp & Lovedy Harper
Thomas Harrison & Margaret Gatherall
James Rowe & Mary Burdon, lic.
George Walker & Elizabeth Curtis
John Carter & Jane Ash
Michael Justin Herimon, sojourner, surgeon of the French Navy, and prisoner of war, on parole in Launceston, & Mary Prout Lenn
Jean Pierre Geiger, sojourner, & Ann Harris
John Slee & Elizabeth Bray
John Sleep & Patience Binney
John Ralph & Mary Smith
George Pike & Joanna Sparks
Dorril Cornish & Martha Westlake
John Langdon, of St. Stephen’s, & Margaret Palmer, lic.
John Hill, of St. Thomas, & Margery Frost, lic.
William Mills, of St. Thomas, & Avis Parnall
3 Feb. 1801
8 Feb.    ”
15 Feb.   ”
31 Mar.  ”
1 Apr.     ”
14 Apr.   ”
19 Apr.   ”
28 Apr.  ”
8 June   ”
13 July   ”
11 Oct.    ”
31 Dec.   ”
1 Feb. 1802
22 Feb.  ”
1 Mar.    ”
21 Apr.   ”
2 Aug.    ”
17 Sep.    ”
4 Oct.     ”
23 Feb. 1803
27 Mar.    ”
28 Mar.    ”
30 Mar.    ”
6 Apr.       ”
19 Apr.     ”
1 May       ”
19 June    ”
27 June   ”
26 July     ”
22 Aug.  ”
16 Oct.    ”
23 Oct.    ”
6 Nov.     ”
20 Nov.  ”
13 Dec.   ”
20 Dec.   ”
11 Apr. 1804
8 May     ”
15 May    ”
26 June   ”
26 June   ”
9 Oct.      ”
11 Oct.     ”
8 Nov.     ”
5 Dec.      ”
12 Dec.    ”
18 Mar. 1805
13 Apr.     ”
23 Apr.     ”
29 Apr.     ”
7 May       ”

.
22 May     ”
23 May     ”
12 June    ”
14 June    ”
18 June    ”
15 July     ”
29 July    ”
4 Aug.      ”
4 Sep.      ”
13 Sep.    ”
29 Sep.    ”
7 Oct.       ”
14 Oct.     ”
20 Oct.    ”
24 Oct.    ”
26 Nov.   ”
15 Dec.    ”
25 Dec.   ”
26 Dec.   ”
16 Jan. 1806
21 Jan.    ”
3 Feb.     ”
4 Mar.    ”
16 Mar.  ”
24 Mar.  ”
2 Apr.     ”
25 June  ”
30 Sep.   ”
19 Nov.   ”
9 Feb. 1807
9 Mar.    ”
25 May   ”
8 Oct.     ”
13 Oct.    ”
.
18 Nov.   ”
22 Dec.   ”
29 Dec.   ”
3 Jan. 1808
5 Jan.     ”
30 Jan.  ”
21 Feb.   ”
17 Mar.  ”
24 Mar.  ”
24 Mar.  ”

William Standbery, of Lawhitton, & Elizabeth Julian
Richard Piper & Priscilla Ingram
William Sandercock, sojourner, & Mary Ann Bickford
John Parkyn, of Bodmin, & Isabella Martyn, lic.
Henry Walter, of Lifton, & Jane Thomas
Yves Piere Marie Lemoine, French prisoner on parole, & Jane Greed, lic
William Moore, of Mevagissey, & Judith Tyeth, lic
John Bickle, of Broadwood Widger, & Mary Wise
Yve Luncian, servant of a French officer on parole, & Ann Geffery
John Baptiste Babron, French prisoner, on parole, & Armenel Davy, lic.
John Frain & Priscilla Slee
John Joseph Gustave Alexander Acme Perrinet, French prisoner on parole, & Mary Kenner, lic
William Jones & Sarah Courtis, sojourners
Richard Allen & Mary Barrett
Augustin Bullot, French prisoner on parole, & Deborah Harvey, lic.
Thomas Mules & Grace Andrew
John Huddison, sojourner, & Ann Lenn
John Grigg & Sarah Widgery
John Hawke & Mary Harward
Joseph Vosper & Ann Reed
Augustus Merie Reimel de Korene, French prisoner on parole, & Ann Doan
Roger Pengelly, of Stratton, & Elizabeth Turner
William Lock Masters & Jane Martin
Pierre Noblet, servant of a French officer on parole, & Elizabeth Bray
William Broad, of North Petherwyn, & Elizabeth Hollan
Joseph Folly, of Lawhitton, & Martha Pike

25 Mar. 1808
6 Apr.   ”
19 Apr.  ”
14 June  ”
15 June  ”

.
10 July   ”
19 July   ”
2 Aug.   ”
8 Oct.   ”

22 Oct.  ”
27 Dec.  ”

14 Jan. 1809
16 Jan.     ”
14 Feb.     ”
19 Feb.    ”
19 Feb.     ”
20 Mar.   ”
30 Mar.   ”
30 May   ”
25 June   ”

12 Sep.    ”
22 Sep.   ”
15 Oct.    ”
16 Oct.     ”
25 Oct.   ”
28 Oct.    “

John Moyse Daw & Rose Hobbs
Robert Pearse, of St. Stephen’s, & Jane Derry, lic.
Benjamin Vosper & Martha Hobbs
Peter Parish & Peggy Pahner, of St. Stephen’s, lic.
William Cowlard, surgeon, & Sarah Lethbridge, lic.
Joshua Whittem & Sarah Symons
William Chapman & Elizabeth Harvey
Joseph Littleton & Betsy Bray
David Palmer & Mary Martyn, lic.
Digory Cridicott & Cherry Penwarden
John Barley, sojourner, & Mary Clements, sojourner
William Man & Mary Furze
John Williams & Joannah Bolt
Richard Thom & Ann Brock, sojourners
John Yeo & Elizabeth Barnes
William Creeper & Susannah Craddic Vosper
John Bray & Susanna Stenlake
Christopher Jope, chaise driver, & Elizabeth Hicks
James Templer, solicitor, of Bridport, Dorset, & Catherine Lethbridge, lic.
John Bailey, of Stoke Damarell, & Elizabeth Martyn, lic.
William Jory, of South Petherwin, & Gertrude Abbott
John Pearse, of Lifton, & Elizabeth Blatchford
Wilham Goad & Dorothy Edwards
Henry Blake, sojourner, & Mary Ann Colwill
William Horncastle, of Graysthorock, Essex, & Elizabeth Ann Nottle Hill, lic.
John Genkins & Mary Bayley, sojourner
Charles Phildebert Dupenchey, French prisoner on parole, & Rebecca Spear, lic.
John Smale & Mary Rowe, lic.
William Vivven, sojourner, & Jane Walter
William Sharp, of Tiverton, & Susanna Kent
Richard Jewell & Elizabeth Williams
William Neck, of Christ Church, Surry, & Amelia Wilmott, lic.
John Blake, of St. Stephen’s, & Elizabeth Leigh
Walter Lock & Joanna Roberts
Richard Palmer, of Lifton, & Sarah Abbott
Andrew Windatt, of North Hill, & Elizabeth Davy
Jeremiah Boynes & Fanny Northcott
John Hodge, of Morwenstow, & Elizabeth Sumpter, lic.
William Hicks, sojourner, & Peggy Blatchford
William Brock & Mary Pearse
John White & Susan Dagworthy
12 Nov. 1809
5 Dec.     ”
2 Jan. 1810
3 Feb.    ”
6 Mar.    ”
6 Mar.    ”
11 Mar.   ”
2 Apr.    ”
10 Apr.  ”
10 Apr   ”
16 Apr.  ”
22 Apr.  ”
31 July   ”
13 Aug.  ”
2 Oct.    ”
9 Oct.   ”
25 Oct.  ”
4 Jan. 1811

.
7 Jan.     ”
21 Mar.  ”
11 Apr.   ”
23 June  ”
?
6 Sep.     ”

31 Oct.   ”
12 Jan. 1812

26 Jan.    ”
16 Feb.     ”
2 Apr.      ”
14 Apr.    ”
13 May.   ”
2 June     ”
11 June   ”
7 July     ”
30 Aug.  ”
3 Sep.     ”
10 Sep.   ”
14 Oct.   ”
3 Nov.    ”
10 Dec.  ”
29 Dec.  “

A sojourner is a person who resides temporarily in a place. Lic. stands for by licence. w. widow

St. Mary Magdalene Marriage Registers 1751 -1800