List of Launceston Mayor’s

13th century
Hameline Miles

Bartholomew of the Castle

Wandric of Boyton

Richard the Marchaunte

John the son of Richard

Arnulph of Bere

John the son of John
1297-98
Stephen Kech
1305-1306-1307
William Godrich
1309-1310-1316
John the son of John
1319
John Colyn
1320
Richard Palmer
1321
Richard Cork
1323
Reginald of Tavistoke
1325
John Cnoyl
1327
Roger Stachard
1330
Richard Cork
1331-32
Reginald of Tavistoke
1333
Richard Miles
1334
Richard of Sutton
1335
Richard Miles
1336
Richard Cork
1337-38
David Cresa
1338-39
John Beygha
1341
Richard Miles
1344
Richard Port
1346
David Cresa
1351
John Spencer
1355
Thomas Pleyndeamor
1365
John Spenser
1369
John Trethewy
1370-71
Sampson Attewille
1374
Alan Cranford
1376
John Trethewy
1377
John Farnhille
1378
Sampson Attewille
1379
Alan Cranford
1380
Richard Cresa
1381
Robert Pyk
1382
Henry Fox
1384
John Page
1385
John Fernhill
1386-87
John Colyn
1388
Robert Pek
1389
Henry Fox
1390
John Cotel
1391
John Page
1392
John Colyn
1393
William Twyneo
1394-95
Alan Cranford
1395-96
Henry Fox
1397
John Cory
1399
John Page
1401
Richard Cobbethorn
1402
William Tynyow
1405
John Cory
1408
Richard Cobbethorn
1409
Richard Palmer
1411-1412
Walter Skynner
1413
William Tharrapp
1414-1415-1416
Henry Colyn
1418-1419
Willaim Tharrapp
1420
Richard Palmer
1422
David Cresa
1424
John Stevyn
1425
John Michell
1429
Stephen Cork
1430
William Crese
1432-33
John Palmer
1436
Walter Page
1437-38
William Myleton
1438
John Stevyn
1440
John Mayow
1441
John Palmer
1443-44
Richard Cobethorn
1445
Thomas Cade
1446
John Palmer
1447
Michael Power
1448
Robert Cork
1450
Thomas Lanoy
1451
John Palmer
1454
Robert Horne
1455
Thomas Lanoy
1458
John Trelawny
1460
John Page
1461-62
Thomas Burneby
1463
Thomas Wyndesore
1465
John Page
1466-67
Thomas Cork
1467-68-69-70
John Page
1471
William Cresa
1472
Thomas Burneby
1473
Oliver Wise
1476
Thomas Carsall
1477-78
Henry Bassele
1479-80
Richard Maynard
1483
William Uppetoun
1485
Thomas Cork
1487
Thomas Skelton
1488
John Mitchell
1491
Thomas Skelton
1492
William Jane
1493
William Uppetoun
1495
John Wolgrane
1497-98
John Cork
1499
John Vukgarn
1500
William Jane
1504-1505
John Wolgarn
1506
John Perys
1512
John Bonaventure
1517
Richard Godyscomb
1518
William Rowland
1519
John Perys
1520
Nicholas Helyer
1521-22
Richard Mylle
1522-23
John Chammond
1524
Nicholas Crese
1533
John Perys (Peers)
1534
William Pyper
1535
Thomas Hicks
1536
Henry Trecarell
1538
John Oke
1539-42
William Myll
1543
Henry Trecarell
1544
William Myll
1545
Christopher Gewen
1545-46
Thomas Arnoll
1553
John Peter
1554
Thomas Comers
1555
Thomas Hicks
1558
Thomas Humfreys
?
Thomas Mutter
?
John Kendall
?
William Seymore
1566-67
Sampson Piper
1567-68
John Collyn
1569-70
Sampson Piper
1570-71
John Vigares
1571-72
William Moreton
1572-73
Thomas Crassen
1573-74
Oliver Colyn
1574-75
Robert Goorg
1575-76
Thomas Hickes
1576-77
Sampson Piper
1578-79
Thomas Humffry
1578-79
John Vigares
1579-80
Henry Baker
1580-81
Oliver Collyns
1581-82
Thomas Hicks
1582-83
Robert Hockyn
1583-84
William Grylles
1584-85
John Gennys
1585-86
Sampson Grylles
1586-87
Sampson Pyper
1587-88
John Vugares
1588-89
Oliver Collyns
1589-90
Thomas Hicks
1590-91
Oliver Collyns
1591-92
Thomas Carpenter
1592-93
Nicholas Baker
1593-94
Robert Hockyn
1594-95
William Grills
1595-96
John Gennys
1596-97
Richard Estcott
1597-98
Arthur Pyper
1598-99
William Prest
1599-1600
Digory Hicks
1600-1601
Henry Baker
1601-1602
Robert Hockyn
1602-1603
Thomas Morton
1603-1604
Hugh Vigurs
1604-1605
Richard Escott
1605-1606
John Gennys
1606-1607
Arthur Piper
1607-1608
John Glanville
1608-1609
Henry Cary
1609-1610
William Prest
1610-1611
Nicholas Baker
1611-1612
Thomas Mourton
1612-1613
George Hecks
1613-1614
John Hardy
1614-1615
John Estcott
1615-1616
Arthur Piper
1616-1617
Oswald Cooke
1617-1618
John Gennes
1618-1619
Henry Cary
1619-1620
Nicholas Baker
1620-21
Nicholas Baker
1621-22
George Hicks
1622-23
Richard Estcott
1623-24
Stephen Vigurs
1624-25
Arthur Piper
1625-26
Oswald Cooke
1626-27
Thomas Kever
1627-28
Richard Estcott
1628-29
John Escott
1629-30
Oliver Glanvill
1630-31
Arthur Piper
1631-32
Arthur Piper
1632-33
John Gennes
1633-34
William Kever
1634-35
Richard Grills
1635-36
Thomas Hicks
1636-37
Thomas Bolithoe
1637-38
John Estcott
1638-39
Robert Cary
1689-40
Oliver Glanvill
1640-41
William Kever
1641-42
Nicholas Gennys
1642-43
Richard Grills
1643-44
Arthur Pyper
1644-45
Robert Cary
1645-46
Oliver Horrell and Thomas Hicks
1646-47
Thomas Bolithoe
1647-48
Henry Bennett
1648-49
Oswald Kingdon
1649-50
Philip Peare
1650-51
Matthew Cocke
1651-52
James Hoskins
1652-53
Thomas Bolithoe
1653-54
Richard Grills
1654-55
Thomas Hicks
1655-56
Philip Peare
1656-57
John Hicks
1657-58
Nicholas Gennys
1658-59
Richard Gennys
1659-60
Richard Grills
1660-61
Henry Bennett
1661-62
Oswald Kingdon
1662-63
Jacob Hoskins
1663-64
Thomas Bewes
1664-65
William Stokes
1665-66
Richard Cowch
1666-67
Nicholas Gennys
1667-68
Francis Glanville
1668-69
Henry Bennett
1669-70
George Arundell
1670-71
Oswald Kingdon
1671-72
Robert Pearse
1672-73
James Hoskins
1673-74
Thomas Bewes
1674-75
William Stokes
1675-76
Francis Glanville
1676-77
John Badcocke
1677-78
Oswald Kingdon
1678-79
Robert Pearse
1679-80
Andrew Sheire
1680-81
Thomas Bewes
1681-82
Walter Bennett
1682-83
John Bewes
1683-84
William Stokes
1684-85
Jacob Tyeth
1685-86
Francis Downing
1686-87
Robert Pearse
1687-88
Thomas Bewes
1688-89
John Bewes
1689-90
Walter Bennett
1690-91
William Stokes
1691-92
Jacob Tyeth
1692-93
Francis Downing
1693-94
Hugh Piper
1694-95
Thomas Bewes
1695-96
William Medland
1696-97
Charles Blight
1697-98
John Bewes
1698-99
Francis Downing
1699-1700
Thomas Bennett

1700-1701
Jacob Tyeth
1701-1702
William Medland
1702-1703
Charles Blight
1703-1704
John Bewes
1704-1705
John Carpenter
1705-1706
Francis Downing
1706-1707
Thomas Bennett
1707-1708
Jacob Tyeth
1708-1709
William Medland
1709-1710
Charles Blight
1710-1711
John Bewes
1711-1712
Granville Piper
1712-1713
John Carpenter
1713-1714
Francis Downing
1714-1715
Thomas Bennett
1715-1716
Richard Medland
1716-1717
Nicholas Herle
1717-1718
Samuel Lyne
1718-1719
Henry Martyn
1719-1720
Thomas Bennett
1720-21
Richard Medland
1721-22
Nicholas Herle
1722-23
Thomas Kingdon
1723-24
Richard Wise
1724-25
Samuel Lyne
1725-26
Jonathan Hussey
1726-27
Edmond Cheyne
1727-28
Henry Martyn
1728-29
Thomas Bawden
1729-30
John Carpenter
1730-31
Richard Medland
1731-32
Thomas Kingdon
1732-33
Samuel Lyne
1733-34
Caleb Jenkin
1734-35
Jonathon Hussey
1735-36
Joshua Thomas
1736-37
John Carpenter
1737-38
Nathaniel Carpenter
1738-39
Edmund Cheyne
1739-40
Sir John St. Aubyn, Bart.
1740-41
Thomas Kingdon
1741-42
Philip Welsh
1742-43
John Carpenter
1743-44
Arthur Lawrence
1744-45
Richard Clarke
1745-46
William Spry
1746-47
Joshua Thomas
1747-48
John Knill
1748-49
Nathaniel Carpenter
1749-50
Edmund Cheyne
1750-51
Joseph Carpenter
1751-52
Joshua Thomas
1752-53
Nathaniel Carpenter
1753-54
William Spry
1754-55
Edmund Cheyne
1755-56
Coryndon Carpenter
1756-57
Humphry Lawrence
1757-58
Richard Welsh
1758-59
Joshua Thomas
1759-60
John Carpenter
1760-61
Joseph Carpenter
1761-62
Nathaniel Carpenter
1762-63
John Knill
1763-64
Coryndon Carpenter
1764-65
Philip Welsh
1765-66
Humphrey Lawrence
1766-67
Thomas Darke
1767-68
Coryndon Carpenter
1768-69
John Carpenter
1769-70
Joseph Carpenter
1770-71
Solomon Spettigue
1771-72
John Anthony Roe
1772-73
William Rowe
1773-74
John Edgcombe
1774-75
Coryndon Carpenter
1775-76
Solomon Spettigue
1776-77
Humphrey Lawrence
1777-78
Mordecai Hodge
1778-79
Matthew Roe
1779-80
Thomas Darke
1780-81
John Anthony Roe
1781-82
Thomas Green
1782-83
William Rowe
1783-84
Humphrey Lawrence
1784-85
Solomon Spettigue
1785-86
Mordecai Hodge
1786-87
Matthew Roe
1787-88
William Farnham
1788-89
Langford Frost
1789-90
Thomas Green
1790-91
John Cudlipp
1791-92
Stephen Spettigue
1792-93
Coryndon Rowe
1793-94
William Farnham
1794-95
John Roe
1795-96
Stephen Spettigue
1796-97
William Rowe
1797-98
Coryndon Rowe
1798-99
John Cudlipp
1799-1800
John Roe
1800-1801
William Farnham
1801-1802
Langford Frost
1802-1803
Thomas Green, junior
1803-1804
Philip Roe
1804-1805
Richard Penwarden
1805-1806
John Spettigue
1806-1807
William Rowe
1807-1808
John Cudlipp
1808-1809
Stephen Spettigue
1809-1810
Christopher Lethbridge
1810-1811
Coryndon Rowe
1811-1812
Richard Penwarden
1812-1813
Michael Frost
1813-1814
John Roe
1814-1815
Thomas Green
1815-1816
John King Lethbridge
1816-1817
Parr Cunningham Hockin
1817-1818
John Roe
1818-1819
Christopher Lethbridge
1819-20
Richard Penwarden
1820-21
Richard Kingdon Frost
1821-22
Coryndon Rowe
1822-23
Philip Roe
1823-24
John King Lethbridge
1824-25
Parr Cunningham Hockin
1825-26
John Roe
1826-27
Christopher Lethbridge
1827-28
Richard Penwarden
1828-29
Thomas Ching
1829-30
Coryndon Rowe
1830-31
Philip Roe
1831-32
Parr Cunningham Hockin
1832-33
John Roe
1833-34
Richard Penwarden
1834-35
Thomas Ching
1835-36
Richard Penwarden
1836-37
Thomas Ching
1837-38
Northmore Herle Pierce Lawrence
1838-39
John Cooke
1839-40
William Richard Derry
1840-41
Joseph Ford Smith
1841-42
John Ching
1842-43
William Hughes
1843-44
Richard Dingley
1844-45
Richard Penwarden
1845-46
Richard Kingdon Frost
1846-47
John Darke
1847-48
Henry Pethick
1848-49
David Thompson
1849-50
Northmore Herle Pierce Lawrence
1850-51
Thomas Symes Eyre
1851-52
William Richard Derry
1852-53
William Prockter
1853-54
John Ching
1854-55
John Huxham
1855-56
Richard Dingley
1856-57
William Hender
1857-58
Henry Pethick
1858-59
John Wright
1859-60
Richard Kingdon Frost
1860-61
John Doidge
1861-62
William Richard Derry
1862-63
William Richard Derry
1863-64
Daniel Shilson
1864-65
Richard Peter
1865-66
George Graham White
1866-67
Edward Pethybridge
1867-68
Thomas Good
1868-69
John Nicolls
1869-70
John Dingley
1870-71
John Ching
1871-72
William Derry Pearse
1872-73
John Hender
1873-74
Thomas Stephens
1874-75
John Ching
1875-76
George Graham White
1876-77
Thomas Shearn
1877-78
David Thompson
1878-79
Thomas Pomeroy Trood
1879-1880
John Dingley
1880-81
John Dingley
1881-82
Edward Pethybridge
1882-83
Christopher Lethbridge Cowlard
1883-84
James Treleaven
1884-85
George Graham White, junior
1885-86
Dr. William Andrew
1886-87
George Graham White, junior
1887-88
David Thompson
1888-89
T. Stephens
1889-90
Thomas Pomeroy Trood
1890-91
J. Hawkins
1891-92
James Treleaven
1892-93
John Kittow
1893-94
John Kittow
1894-95
John Kittow
1895-96
Thomas Pomeroy Trood
1896-97
Thomas Pomeroy Trood
1897-98
William Prockter
1898-99
William Prockter
1899-1900
James Treleaven
1900-01
Dr. William Andrew
1901-02
Charles Beddoes Shuker
1902-03
Charles Beddoes Shuker
1903-04
Thomas Brookes Hender
1904-05
Thomas Brookes Hender
1905-06
Thomas Charles Reed
1906-07
William Henry Symons
1907-08
William Henry Symons
1908-09
John Kittow
1909-10
Thomas Pomeroy Trood
1910-11
William Wise
1911-12
Edward Hicks
1912-13
Edward Hicks
1914-15
Edward Hicks
1915-16
Edward Hicks
1916-17
Dr. William Fookes Thompson
1917-18
Dr. William Fookes Thompson
1918-19
Dr. William Fookes Thompson
1919-20
James Treleaven junior
1920-21
James Treleaven junior
1921-22
William Wise
1922-23
William Barriball
1923-24
Herbert Hoskin
1924-25
Herbert Hoskin
1925-26
William Henry Symons
1926-27
Horace Kittow
1927-28
Horace Kittow
1928-29
Edward Hicks
1929-30
Edward Hicks
1930-31
Mr. J. Harvey
1931-32
Mr. J. Harvey
1932-33
George Edward Trood
1933-34
W. A. Gilbert
1934-35
W. A. Gilbert
1935-36
S. Robins
1936-37
Sydney John Fitze
1937-38
Sydney John Fitze
1938-39
Herbert Hoskin
1939-40
Herbert Hoskin
1940-41
Herbert Hoskin
1941-42
Herbert Hoskin
1942-43
Herbert Hoskin
1943-44
George Edward Trood
1944-45
George Edward Trood
1945-46
W. E. Miller
1946-47
W. E. Miller
1947-48
Richard Gregg
1948-49
Thomas Percy Fulford
1949-50
Thomas Percy Fulford
1950-51
Thomas Percy Fulford
1951-52
R. L. Hicks
1952-53
R. L. Hicks
1953-54
Stuart Luttrell Peter
1954-55
Reginald Allen
1955-56
C. H. Robins
1956-57
W. G. Mooney
1957-58

1958-59

1959-60
Kathleen Keast (first lady Mayor)

1960-61

1961-62

1962-63

Edward Augustine Hore