St. Thomas the Apostle Marriages 1754-1812

.

GROOMBRIDEDATEWITNESSWITNESS
FAWLIN John CarpenterTREBY Susanna26 Dec 1754John JackmanGeorge Langdon
SKENTLEBURY William otpFOLLY Catherine of South Petherwin23 Apr 1755Richard Skentlebury George Langdon
PASKOE JoshuaMERRIFIELD Honour otp14 Sep 1755William Richards JunrGeorge Langdon
FRAYN John of EgloskerryPREST Elizabeth otp20 Dec 1755Joanna TurnerGeorge Langdon
MOYES Willaim otpPULLIN Mary of St. Mary Magdalene17 June 1756James Wakeham JunrCornelius Gill
KING Philip stay-maker otpGidley Utricia of St. Mary Magdalene15 Jan 1757Thomas BondTho Edgecombe
SYMONDS Robert sojournerVEALE Elizabeth sojourner5 Feb 1757William OkeGeorge Langdon
CULLIS James sojourner of St. StephenFRAYN Joan otp6 Feb 1758John FraynGeorge Langdon
DAVY Philip otpISBELL Catherine otp16 Apr 1759Charles WillsGeorge Langdon
FRENCH Thomas Gent. otpTAYLOR Elizabeth spinster of Lesnewth25 June 1759 licEldridge FrenchGeorge Langdon
WARN John sojourner of St. Mary MagdaleneCHEGWYN Martha OTP8 July 1759John Chegwyn William Richards Junr
SIMONS Moses otpDINGLE Sarah otp27 Jan 1760John DingleGeorge Langdon
SMARIDGE Thomas otpOSBORN Sarah otp13 Feb 1760 licGeorge FardinCornelius Gill
ROBARTS Philip otpWORTH Anne otp15 Sep 1760Elias HarveyPeter Wadge
SAUNDERS John of St. Mary MagdaleneGYNN Elizabeth otp26 Jan 1761 licWilliam GynnAnn Gynn
BATTEN Daniel of St. StephensINCH Susannah otp29 Mar 1761Elizabeth Souden John Treby
MERRIFIELD Samuek otpDOWN Hannah12 May 1761Philip OkeJacob Richards
HOCKEN Henry otpTRENANCE Margeret otp24 May 1761Christopher BounsallWilliam Lane
SLADMAR (Sladmor) Richard otpRICHARDS Loveday otp4 Dec 1761William LaneGeorge Langdon
ANDRAL Antoine (Antony) resident at tpPEARCE Elizabeth spinster otp7 Dec 1761 licAugustin BessonElizabeth Carpenter & George Langdon
BATE William otpSALT Sarah otp20 June 1762William LaneGeorge Langdon
RICHARDS Nicholas otpTRAHAR Joyce otp23 Sep 1762William LaneHenry Kingdon
JACKET Thomas otpHIGGINS (Higings) Mary otp25 Dec 1762Nathaniel Edye only
KINGDON Henry otpBEAR Grace of St. Mary Magdalene19 Apr 1763William Lane George Langdon
OKE John of LauncestonSKINNER Grace otp2 Sep 1763Christopher BounsallJoseph Deacon
FOLLY Joseph sojourner otpMORGAN Margaret sojourner otp30 Nov 1763Christopher BounsallGeorge Fitze
BATTON William sojourner otpHARRY Grace of Alternoun11 Dec 1763Elias HarveyChristopher Bounsall
BATTEN John otpPEARSE Ann otp12 Dec 1763Christopher BounsallGrace Prest
TREBILCOCK William of St. Mary MagdaleneRICHARDS Sarah otp22 Jan 1764Christopher BounsallWilliam Richards
KINGDON William of St. Mary MagdaleneSMITH Joyce otp23 Feb 1764William Harris Nicholas White
MOISE (Mois) Benjamin otpSERGEANT Ann otp10 Apr 1764Christopher BounsallThos. Sergeant
LUCAS Thomas otpPREST Grace otp27 Feb 1764 licRachell LucasWilliam Bath
KITTO Richard otpBRAY Elizabeth of St. Stephens7 Apr 1765Richard TurnerWilliam Trebilcock
VOSPER John otpPREST Susanna otp17 June 1765John HooperWilliam Bath
JASPER Thomas otpALLEN Susanna otp5 Nov 1765Robert Ham Henry Kingdon
ISBLE (Isbell) John otpEDYE Mary otp27 Jan 1766John KestleElizabeth Down
DIMOND (Dymond) Richard of LauncestonGINN (Gynn) Ann otp12 Feb 1766 licRobert Ham Langford Frost
KESTLE John otpDREW Mary otp24 Feb 1766Elizabeth KingdonSarah Lethbridge
HENDER Christopher otpBEARD Dorothy otp30 Mar 1766John HarveyRob. Hamm
HELLMAN John of Lanteglos near CamelfordPHILIPS (Phillips) Ann otp 2 Apr 1766Robert PhillipsRichard Peardon
PEARDON Richard sojourner otpPHILLIPS Mary sojourner otp10 Mar 1767Robert PhillipsThos. Peardon
MOOR John otpTRENNEMAN Jane otp1 June 1767Samuel MerrifieldRobert Hamm
BATTEN William otpLANGMAN Ann otp 17 Nov 1767Catherine LethbridgeThomas Smarige
PEARSE Richard otpISBELL Sarah otp9 Apr 1768Robert Hamm Godfrey Isbell
HATHERLY John of St. Mary MagdaleneGREGORY Ann sojourner otp13 July 1768Robert HammEllaner Bowman (Eleanor Bowman)
BATTEN John of South PetherwinPOLING Susanna otp13 July 1768Robert HammWill. Gynn
BELEW James of St. StephensDINGLE Lore otp11 Sep 1768Samuel MerrifieldRichard Ralf
MILLS Thomas otpHAM Grace otp12 Oct 1768Henry Kingdon William Bray
SHILSON James otpCATER Jane otp25 Oct 1768John ChegwynNicholas Serle
ATTWELL John otpMAUNDER Elizabeth otp21 Feb 1769William MaunderRobert Hamm
HIGGINGS John of WerringtonLUXON Mary sojourner otp25 Apr 1769Nicholas SerleHenry Kingdon
SHILSON Philip of St. Mary MagdaleneMILLS Elizabeth Ann otp28 Sep 1769Robert HammJames Pulton
MOORMAN Henry otp WEEKS (Treweeks)Jane otp20 June 1770Robert PhillipsJohn Siller
SCHOLLER Richard sojourner otpPYKE (Pike) Prudence otp30 Mar 1771Richard CarpenterJohn Kestle
CHEGWYN Richard otpTRAYER (Trahar) Sarah Johnson otp21 Dec 1771Henry KingdonNics. Michell
NILE John of St. Mary MagdaleneCOLLINS Ann otp 30 Dec 1771Elizabeth Down John Collins
BLAKE Richard of St. Mary MagdaleneDOWN Elizabeth otp17 Jan 1772Samuel MerrifieldMargaret Pyne
ISBELL John sojourner otpFROST Ann otp17 June 1772Richard White Henry Kingdon
BARRET William otpMOIZE (Moyse) Catherine sojourner otp21 July 1772Matthew LittlejohnRobert Hamm
WATTS Francis sojourner otpCHECKWIN (Chegwin) Jane otp26 July 1772Richard ChegwynJoseph Fitze
HEANE (Hayne) Richard sojourner otpSERLE Mary otp26 Dec 1772Nicholas SerleRobert Hamm
SMITH William otpMARKS Joan otp23 Mar 1773Richard PeardonPhinehas Rattenbury
DOIDGE Samuel otpROWLE Mary otp 14 Apr 1773Richard Peardon Richard White
SCAWEN John sojourner otpCHAPMAN Alice otp 2 Oct 1774Degory WhiteSamuel Merrifield
ORCHET (Orchard) Digery otpBROAD Mary otp28 Feb 1775Richard WhiteChristopher Bounsall
SEARLE William otpCHAPMAN Elizabeth otp7 May 1775William WhiteChristopher Chapman
PROUT (Prowte) Josias otpHAYNE Mary otp1 June 1775Nicholas SerleRobert Castine
PROUT (Prowte) John otpCOOKE Elizabeth otp7 Dec 1775Richard WhiteRobert Castine
BROWNING Henry otpHARPER Elizabeth of South Petherwin28 Oct 1776James ShilsonChristopher Bounsall
CHEGWYN Thomas otpVENNING Ann sojourner otp4 Nov 1776James ShilsonJohn Chegwyn
DAGWORTHY Hugh otpKINGDON Sarah otp25 Nov 1776William LaneHenry Kingdon
MAUNDER William otpRUSE Ann otp2 Nov 1777Richard White John Broad
GERRY Samule of Luffingcot, Devon SEARLE Susanna otp20 (21) Sep 1779Nicholas SerleFrancis Gerry
BINHAM John sojourner otpHAM Elizabeth of The Street otp21 Nov 1779John RogersRobert Ham Junr
STAPLETON William of St. Mary MagdaleneCHEGWYNE (Chegwyn) Mary otp29 Feb 1780Richard BounsallWilliam Richards
ISBLE (Isball) John otpMILLS Grace otp22 May 1780William CoombeRobert Ham Junr
DERRY William sojourner otpEASTCOT (Eastcott) Rebecca of St. Stephens16 Sep 1780Nicholas EastcottRobert Ham
EYRE Thomas sojourner otpCHEGWYN Agnes otp17 Oct 1780William RichardsThomas Eyre Senior
PEARSE Robert of St. StephensTURNER Margaret otp5 Dec 1780John PearseElizabeth Smith
WERRING George of South PetherwinROUTLIF Chisan (Chisson Roughtlief) otp29 Mar 1781William CoombeRobert Ham Junr
FINIMOR (Finimore) Samuel sojourner otpHATCH Elizabeth of the Street otp17 Dec 1781James Shilson Elizabeth Searl
BRAY John of St. Mary MagdaleneNORTHCOTT Susanna otp17 Feb 1782John StoneRichard Blake
SEARLE Nicholas otpCOMBE (Coombe) Mary30 Sep 1782 licAnn HillJohn Chigwyn
PREST George otpPREST Sarah otp19 Feb 1783John HenderJohn Vzeper (?)
WADGE Francis of AlternounHORWELL Christian otp27 May 1783William RichardsChristopher Hender
HARRIS Henry of LawhittonHARVEY Grace otp1 Dec 1784Robert Ham JunrEdward Lavis
ISBELL (ISBLE) William otpHURRELL (Horwell) Ann otp14 Dec 1784William CoombeRobert Ham Junr
MARTYN Thomas yeoman of AshwaterLUCAS Grace widow otp23 Jan 1785 licJohn VosperJohn Adams
SEARL (Searle) Nicholas otpPIKE Joanna otp6 Feb 1785William CoombeRobert Ham Junr
SYMONS Moses of St. MARY MagdaleneWHITE Grace of St Mary Magdalene12 Apr 1785John ChegwynJohn Warn
BROWNING Henry otpDAVY Ann sojourner27 Feb 1787Susanna Treleaven Richard Treleaven
CONGDON John otpCROCKER Elizabeth otp27 May 1788John GynnHenry Congdon
PRIDEUX (Prideaux) John of EgloskerryWEBB Catherine otp12 Apr 1789William CoombeWilliam Prideux
HARRIS Richard otpPEARSE Grace otp9 June 1789Abraham WestlakeGeorge Pearse
RICHARDS Henry otpSTAPLETON Mary otp29 June 1789Richard ChegwynNicholas Michell
BALL John sojourner in tpMITCHEL Jane (Joan Mitchell) of Egloskerry16 Aug 1789William CoombeWilliam Timewell
PROUT Edmund sojourner otpBOUNSAL Margaret sojourner otp20 Feb 1790James Hoskin Mary Bounsall
PRIN Christopher otpJEFFERY Elizabeth otp3 May 1790Robert Ham JunrMary Bear
CORY (Corey) Nicholas of JacobstowFACY Sarah otp16 Nov 1790John HeardEml. Martin
COREY (Cory) William of JacobstowVOSPER Susanna otp2 Dec 1790Thomas MartynJohn Gynn
HARVEY Roger of Stoke DamarelHAWKE Mary otp31 Jan 1791Henry SearleRobert Ham Junr
BRYETT Stafford of St. StephensTUCKER Ann otp5 June 1791Robert BryettNicholas Hean
MILLS William Ham otpPIKE Catherine otp17 July 1791Robert Ham JunrNicholas Hean
ROBINS John of St. Mary MagdaleneHOSKIN Grace otp14 Jan 1792James HoskinEdmund Prout
SALT William Palk sojournerTUCKER Susanna sojourner14 Mar 1793Robert CastineRobert Ham Junr
BARBER John sojournerCORNISH Elizabeth sojourner27 June 1793Robert Ham JunrRobert Parsons
RICHARDS James of QuethiockHARPER Mary spinster otp27 Dec 1793Robert Ham JunrHenry Goodman
GOODMAN Henry otpPEARSE Martha otp8 Apr 1794Samuel GoodmanRichard Goodman
RICKARD William of Stoke DamerellPEARSE Jenny otp14 Apr 1794Robert Ham JunrThomas Martyn
GUEST William of LawwennickWROTH Jenny otp11 May 1794Robert Ham JunrChristopher Prinn
TRETHEWEY Thomas of St. Mary MagdaleneWESTLAKE Sarah of St. Thomas Street29 June 1794Abraham WestlakeAbraham Westlake Snr
RUSE William otpHERRING Dorothy otp19 Oct 1794Robert Ham JunrWilliam Bounsall
ISBLE Joseph otpPROUT Mary otp17 Feb 1795Athanasius BroadRobert Ham Junr
GYNN John batchelor otpCOURTICE Sarah spinster of South Petherwin30 Apr 1795Joseph CourticeWilliam Newton Gynn
ISBLE Robert of ThrustletonMOOR Jane otp4 May 1795Robert Ham JunrWilliam Moor
PETHRICK Phillipp sojourner in tpHARRIS Sarah otp13 Oct 1797William CoombeRobert Ham Junr
RUNDLE John otpPETHERICK Jane otp29 Mar 1797Robert Ham JunrRobert Persons
MOOR William batchelor otpDOWNING Honour (Honor) spinster otp7 Apr 1797Josh. ChildsRobert Ham Junr
PAYNE Henry (Pyne) of St. StephensPROUT Mary sojourner otp26 Sep 1797Robert Ham JunrNicholas Serle
LEWIS Rev'd Jonas batchelor of St. Mary Magdalene (a dissenter)LOBB Francis spinster of the Hamlet of St. Thomas Street 6 Mar 1798 licJohn HillDig Hill
HARRIS John otpJENKINS Ann otp26 Mar 1798Robert Ham JunrRichard Jenkin
HARRISON Peter of the 62nd RegimentCHEGWYN Elizabeth otp2 Apr 1798Samuel MortimerMayhew French
PITTON Richard otpBAZLEY Susanna (Bailey) otp22 May 1798Rd TreleavenWilliam Kitto Jr.
LUGG James of St. StephensGIMBLET (Gimblett) Rebecca sojourner in tp18 Nov 1799William BounsallRobert Ham Junr
ORCHARD John otpCONGDON Ann of South Petherwin 25 Nov 1800Robert Ham JunrJohn Congdon
BOUTCHER Charles of St Stephens in City of ExeterHILL Elizabeth Ann spinster otp27 Feb 1801 licJames HamlynSusanna Tuke (?)
JACKETT Thomas otpMULLIS Jane otp1 June 1801John GynnWilliam Scawen
PEARSE William of South PetherwinHORWELL Ann otp 20 Jan 1803Robert Ham JunrElizabeth Pearce
TIMEWELL (Tinwell) William of St. Thomas StreetELLISS (Ellis) Elizabeth of St. Stephens14 Apr 1803Nicholas SerleSandford Timewell
LAYMAN William of South PetherwinCOOMBE Elizabeth otp3 May 1803Robert Ham JunrJohn Heil Rowling
CROCKER Thomas sojourner of AlternonGYNN Susanna otp29 Mar 1804Thos PhillippsRichard Martin
DARLEY Benjamin (Benjemin Duley) of LewannickKENT Elizabeth otp26 June 1804 licMary IsbellWilliam Holman
HAMLEY (Hambly) James of St. Mary MagdaleneJUREY Mary otp21 May 1805William DagworthySuley (?) Stone
JASPER William of St. StephensMAUNDER Ann opt26 Jan 1806Maria PeardonWilliam Maunder
ISBLE (Isbell) Richard otpISBLE Mary opt21 May 1806William ShortHarriet Harris
COOMBE William Richards otpLOCK Elizabeth of St. Stephens28 Nov 1806W. LockWalter Lock
WESTLAKE Richard of Hamlet of St. Thomas StreetCHEGWYN Ann otp29 Sep 1807 licJohn Hill John Body
COCK John otpFREVAT (?) Elizabeth otp13 Oct 1807John UndercockThomas Undercock
BANT William of LezantVOSPER Thomasin otp8 Dec 1807S. CoryJames Baker
GOVE James sojourner in tpHAM Mary otp12 Dec 1808John HamRichard Moulder
MAY Charles otpCOLWELL Hannah of St. Stephens17 Jan 1809Robert HammRichard Seargeant
MOOR John otpPIKE Ann of St. Stephens28 Mar 1809Robert HammWilliam Ham Mills
ABBOT Philip otpDURANT (Derrant) Mary 4 Apr 1809Joseph WarringThomas Durant
PETHRICK Richard otpGINN Ann otp4 Sep 1809Thomas CrockerThomas Pethick
BATTERN William of AlternonGERRY Johanna otp30 Apr 1810John Batten Richard Gerry
TRELEVAN (Treleaven) Francis of Parish and Borough of BodminSYMONDS (Symons) Elizabeth spinster otp1 May 1810 licGrace TreleavenSally Symons & Mary Symons
HARRIS John otpKINFORD Elizabeth sojourner11 Aug 1810Giles ProutJoseph Warring
GILBERT John of North PetherwinPEARDON Elizabeth otp14 Jan 1811James BarkwellMary Barkwell
CLIMO John otpNORTHEY (Northy) Mary otp19 Dec 1811Mary SleemanEdward Short
BOUNSALL Christopher of St. StephensMOISE (Moyse) Margaret otp24 Dec 1811William PearseChr: Bounsall Senr
BOUNSALL John otpCOUCH Grace otp26 Dec 1811William BounsallHugh Isaac
GEAKE William of South PetherwinCONGDON Elizabeth otp1 Oct 1812Henry CongdonWilliam Langman
BROWN Charles of Lawhitton HANCOCK Jane otp22 Nov 1812 Mary MulisSamuel Sandercock