40 entries.
Cheryl Stephens Cheryl Stephens from Paignton wrote on 27th November 2021 at 10:55 pm
Thank You Roger, That's good to know if you know Grandson/Family , hopefully my Information could be passed on as it may hopefully be of Interest. Thanking You .Cheryl.
Cheryl Stephens Cheryl Stephens from Paignton wrote on 27th November 2021 at 12:37 pm
My Father Mr Gordon Jones passed away 3 Years Ago. I have come Across a Photo of Douglas Cavey from 1914/1918 . I know Family lived in Launceston hence I looked it up Low and Behold I found The same . My Grandmother was Evelyn Cavey, which I also have Photos of her when she was Young ,Saying Lauceston Cornwall. Douglas is stood outside of a Bell Tent with with 5 Comrades, and looks like 2 French Boys and a Young Girl. Also have 2 Photos of Uncle Clarance Cavey from 1914/1918 one is a Studio Photo with a Collegue ,Pith Helmet, and Puttees, Other Photo He is on Horseback , first photo is in France. I was always told Family originated from Italy , so a name appears on Photo which Says Mrs Cavey nee Aiano, Granny, Beautifully Dressed . I remember Clarance ment him on Several Occasions ,also visited The Farm in Launceston ,Distant Memory , But Clarance does stick out in my Mind . Hopefully someone will read this, please get in Touch . Now Dad has passed it's just Myself/Husband , Daughter, Grandchildren ,we are very few , I am last of The Jones , I do believe. Thank You.
Admin Reply by: RogerPyke
Hi Cheryl, The grandson of Douglas still lives in the town, at Chapel.
Martin Jones Martin Jones from Plympton, Plymouth. wrote on 9th November 2021 at 1:59 am
A very interesting site. I must have driven past the old Bennets Arms near lawhitton a thousand and more times. I often wondered why there was not a pub in the village? Yet there was once. I expect after that Father died outside the pub it would have caused a lot of local unease which eventually led to its closure.
Admin Reply by: RogerPyke
Thanks for the feedback Martin, it's always good to hear that people find the site useful. Yes, I think that Mr Barriballs death sped the desire to close the pub down. The temperance societies were quite strong at this time and with an abundance of pubs in the Launceston area, there was a determined play to close several down, which they duly were.
Tony Lawrence Tony Lawrence from all stretton wrote on 1st November 2021 at 8:03 pm
I recently viewed a photo from this site sent via a Facebook friend in Australia, the photo was of a wagon with the name T lawrence on the canvas, a model T ford van with a young boy leaning on the front wing( I believe that was my Uncle Frank) and a bullock. The phot was taken at Berrio Bridge in front of the building which was always referred to as the , "Killing House". T ( for Thomas ) Lawrence was my paternal grandfather, I as was my Dad (Ernie)Ernest Lawrence born in the house nearby, now a guest house. Mr Grandad was a butcher and killed the animals he also had a timberyard with Water wheel (now long gone) and a model T ford pick-up for deliveries he also had 2 Burrell steam engines and threshing sets as well as 2 Charabancs. I would love a copy of the photo which I saw on Facebook, I will obviously pay.
Admin Reply by: RogerPyke
I have emailed you a copy .
Elaine Brokenshaw Elaine Brokenshaw from Bristol wrote on 2nd September 2021 at 11:36 am
Luke Brokenshaw former master of the Revenge. Battle of Trafalgar is actually buried in a grave at the back of St Michael Caerhays church.
Rupert Loseby Rupert Loseby from North Shields wrote on 8th August 2021 at 5:11 am
Wow very interesting. I am very sorry but I am one of many Superdrug HGV delivery drivers, Sorry for the noise at 1-3 am - We have said needs to be in a smaller truck as very hard with parked cars to get the trailer in and out. As I see so many interesting buildings I thought I would check you out. May I ask the White building next to the hotel and opposite HSBC was it a theatre as looks very Grand.
Admin Reply by: RogerPyke
As an ex HGV driver, I can sympathise. I'm not sure which white building you are asking about, but all of the town centre buildings have alway been shops. They were done up in the late 19th and early 20th centuries to what we see today. The grandness is due to the extra profits made 😉 The Superdrug building was once the Temperance Hotel, and it was here during WW2 that a skirmish began which led to an armed battle taking place in the town between US MP's and Black GI's. No one was killed but a couple of the military police were injured.
Richard Burnham Richard Burnham from Shrewsbury wrote on 30th July 2021 at 1:02 pm
Last year I wrote asking for information about my great-grandfather John Meddleton (1864-1955) of Launceston and his family and friends. My son and I have found a lot of information since then about the Meddletons and the family of John's second wife, the Dinners. I now think that the family album that I have studied belonged to my great-uncle Reg Meddleton, who was the son of John and Mary (nee Dinner). There are pictures from the album on Flickr. There is also an index of names in a large set of marriages and deaths that were recorded in the album. If anyone wants the full data to help them in their own family search, I'll be happy to send it. John Meddleton's family tree is on Family Search. I am still looking for information about John's first wife, Fanny Merson Adams (1859-1896), who was my great-grandmother and died when her two children were very young.
Annie Pomeroy Annie Pomeroy from Teignmouth Devon wrote on 3rd June 2021 at 9:57 am
I wonder if you have any info - leases , location or similar for my Pomery family in Werrington. My 4 x great grandfather Richard Pomeroy born January 1781 was born in Werrington to John Pomeroy & his 2nd wife Elizabeth Evens 6th of 7 children. I have their details but no location and the family seems to have gone from Werrington by 1841 census. ANYthing would be of interest. Note my Pomeroy Twig 1 site is out of commission at the moment
Admin Reply by: RogerPyke
I don't have any information myself I'm afraid.
Hello I am an Australian photo historian I have a carte de visite of Endersleigh Cottage by Henry Hayman Launceston - we assumed it was Launceston Tasmania but we have not found Hayman as a photographer in Tasmania. Might there be a cottage of that name in Launceston Cornwall to confirm the carte is British not Australian? regards Gael Newton Canberra Hello I am an Australian photo historian I have a carte de visite of Endersleigh Cottage by Henry Hayman Launceston - we assumed it was Launceston Tasmania but we have not found Hayman as a photographer in Tasmania. Might there be a cottage of that name in Launceston Cornwall to confirm the carte is British not Australian? regards Gael Newton Canberra wrote on 22nd April 2021 at 2:20 am
Hello I am an Australian photo historian I have a carte de visite of Endersleigh Cottage by Henry Hayman Launceston - we assumed it was Launceston Tasmania but we have not found Hayman as a photographer in Tasmania. Might there be a cottage of that name in Launceston Cornwall to confirm the carte is British not Australian? regards Gael Newton Canberra
Admin Reply by: RogerPyke
Hi Gael, Yes, this would be Endsleigh Cottage on the Endsleigh estate near Milton Abbot ( just the border in Devon. Henry Hayman was a Launceston photographer who specialised in CDV's (,+Tavistock/@50.5867825,-4.2675375,16z/data=!4m5!3m4!1s0x486c8a71f53525a9:0xa3a9e5aa6f23bcd!8m2!3d50.5914331!4d-4.2532661
Mark Cleverdon Mark Cleverdon from Born in Launceston - 22/04/1956 wrote on 19th November 2020 at 10:29 pm
I have stumbled across this site by chance. Very interesting. Father was a partner in Kittows under Walter Dennis and in later years with John Dennis, Walter Cole, Richard Rowland, John Carpenter, Fred Libby et al. Photos of Windmill School - picked myself in two with Kevin Hicks (now Kivells). Livestock market pictures bring back childhood memories. I still work with a firm of livestock auctioneers in Kent. This year we have had dealings with Jaspers, South Petherwin and Medland, Bude.
Roger Cheeseworth Born Launceston 19/07/1946 Roger Cheeseworth Born Launceston 19/07/1946 from Canterbury, Kent wrote on 18th October 2020 at 9:50 am
Great site I found my grand parents at South Petherwin and my mothers side at Werrington. I have a picture of Launceston Rugby Team in the 50's when my dad was Captain if you would like copies please let me know
Richard Burnham Richard Burnham from Shrewsbury wrote on 6th October 2020 at 2:56 pm
I have been going through an album that belonged to my great-grandfather, John Meddleton (1864-1955), who was born in Launceston and lived much of his life at 6 Tredydan Rd, was employed at Walter Weighell's printing works, and was a prominent member of the Methodist church in Tower Street. He was married twice, to Fanny Merson (nee Adams), who was my great-grandmother, and to Mary (nee Dinner). Another notable relative by marriage was Samuel T Lane, who married his sister. In his album he pasted a large number of cards from weddings and funerals between 1896 and 1939, not only family but neighbours and many fellow church members. I have extracted this information into an Excel spreadsheet, containing about 120 records. I'd be glad to send this on request to anyone who thinks it might be helpful in finding details of their own family history. My email address is Please could you post this information in the Facebook group? Please note I can't reply there. In return I'd welcome any links that people find to the Meddleton, Adams, Dinner, Lane families and any interesting stories. I'm also uploading pictures to Flickr.
John Newbery John Newbery from Launceston wrote on 4th October 2020 at 11:32 pm
I have lived in the parish for nearly 30 years and the only organised event i have witnessed was the jubilee street party. Apart from that our children and grandchildren have enjoyed collecting conkers and generally playing on the green, I don’t recollect any other organised events of any description in my time of living here. John Newbery
David Howes David Howes from Polyphant Village wrote on 5th August 2020 at 3:39 pm
An appeal from a village close to Launceston. He village green in Polyphant is said to be one of very few village greens in England that are populated by many trees. The land itself is classified as Common Land, and we are seeking information about how the ‘commoners’ used it back in the 1960’s or earlier. If anyone reading this has evidence to that effect we would be very grateful. For example; who exercised their rights to graze livestock, of estovers (to cut and take wood, though not timber), of turbary (to dig turf or peat for fuel), in the soil (to take sand, gravel, stone, coal etc) and of piscary (to take fish from ponds and streams) Does anyone have evidence that the green was used for community events in that period? Who owns it is also unknown. Perhaps a reader's ancestors did or still does! Any information would be extremely useful to piece together the history of a time not so long ago in terms of the village itself, which goes back over 1,000 years. David
Francis Farr-Cox Francis Farr-Cox from Burnham-on-Sea wrote on 18th June 2020 at 4:59 pm
Interesting to read about Old Tree House as with others in the local history society where I live I am interested in the Saunders family who had connections with Burnham-on-Sea. I have one correction. Your piece says that Christine Marguerite Saunders predeceased her husband who died in 1912. However Google has a record of her service for the Red Cross as a cook at the Launceston Auxiliary Hospital in the First World War with her address as Old Tree House. Free BMD suggests that she died in Exeter district in 1963 aged 82 which fits with another entry for her birth in 1881 and her age in the 1911 census.
Ian Nisbet Ian Nisbet from Sheffield wrote on 7th June 2020 at 4:14 pm
I found this excellent site from a speculative internet search on Houghton Vivian and was very interested to see that I share the same relationship with him as does Mr Pyke, also through his son Albert. I have some corrections, additional information and questions about Houghton and wonder about how to progress them. Any suggestions?
Roy Starkey Roy Starkey from Bromsgrove wrote on 6th June 2020 at 10:40 pm
Hi Roger could you please get in touch with regard to the image of Luckett tin mine being demolished? I would very much like to obtain a decent scanned copy for a project I am working on. Thanks. Best wishes Roy
Robin Decieco Robin Decieco from Bristol wrote on 1st June 2020 at 12:20 pm
Thank you for the entry concerning my grand father Lionel Decieco, and his son gunner Lionel Decieco. If you would like to contact me I have a photo of gunner Decieco, that you put on his listing.
Melanie Smith Melanie Smith from Newton Abbot wrote on 28th May 2020 at 10:38 am
Sorry to be a nuisance but I have found another error in information regarding William Earle Martin. He appears in census 1880 and 1891 with his parents John and Elizabeth, the surname is spelt Martyn in both instances. Do you have a better section to report any errors or to pass on information, rather than clod up guest book listing? Thank you
Admin Reply by: RogerPyke
Hi Melanie, Thanks for the information which I have now amended on the website. Unfortunately, the only original information I had was taken from the Launceston war memorial which had the surname spelt as Martin, which is how it appeared in later census reports.
M Smith M Smith from Newton abbot wrote on 27th May 2020 at 3:12 pm
Since I last contacted Launceston then about a possible error in the D. O. B of William Henry Morris Derry, it being 1843 not 1829 I have had time to look at some of the amazing information on this website. I even found mentioned Nathaniel Spry, watchmaker, who features in my family history. Yet more interesting articles still to read. Than you. I plan to visit at some time.
Admin Reply by: RogerPyke
Thanks for the information on his DOB which I have amended on the website and I am pleased that you found it interesting. Its been quite the labour of love putting it together.

Hits: 83186