St. Mary Magdalene Marriage Registers 1559 -1600

Note.—The following entries have been extracted from three volumes.  It is described on the title page as “A true Register of all Mariages, Baptisms and Burialls within the parish of Mary Magdalen, in Launceston, from the yeere of our Lord God 1559. Truely copyed out accordinge to the old Register, this present yeere, 1601. Written by John Harbert, 1601.” The above description of course applies only to the entries from 1559 to 1601. The contents of the entire volume are :—Baptisms from 1559 to 1671, Marriages from 1559 to 1671, and Burials from 1559 to 1671. It is well bound and legible throughout. The second volume, consisting of parchment leaves, is also well preserved, and gives Baptisms from 1671 to 1812, Marriages from 1671 to 1753, and Burials from 1671 to 1812. From 1754 to 1812 the Marriages are entered on Hardwicke’s forms in a well bound book. The Rev. T. Taylor has copied the Marriages contained in the first volume, and the Rev. C. P. Triplett, those contained in the second and third volumes.

Volume I.
John Bannicke & Bridget Bennet …………………………29  Jan. 1559
William Dony & Maut Gobbyn……………………………..  9  July 1560
Christopher Ware & Magdalyne Gordge………………..  4  Nov.   ”
Christopher Wise & Awdry Batten………………………..25 Jan.    ”
Andrewe Adam & Ellyn Hiddon …………………………..27 Jan.    ”
Henry Crought & Johan Brounde ………………………..10 Feb.    ”
Thomas Collinge & Agnys White ………………………….21 Sep. 1561                                                                                                                                         Richard Dwene & Anne Hornabrooke…………………..29 Sept 1561
William Layne & Mawte Charells …………………………..12 Jan. 1561
John Wicket & Johan Rogers…………………………………22 Jan.    ”
Robert Crosman & Magaryt Lavers…………………………27 Apr. 1562
William Gordge & Alice Babridge…………………………..10 Oct.    ”
John Cortis & Elizabeth Garret………………………………29 Oct.    ”
William Hornabrooke & Johan Morton…………………..25 Jan.   ”
Richard Lamprie & Dorothie Peter…………………………. 5 July 1563
Thomas Cornishe & Johan Edye …………………………….19 Sep.   ”
Thomas Mutter & Martha Fleer ……………………………..15 Oct. 1564
Phillippe Marret & Emme his wife…………………………..16 Oct.   ”
Richard Rede & Agnis Bante…………………………………..16 Oct.   ”
Giles Bowdon & Johan his wife……………………………….22 Oct.  ”
Christopher Stille & Ellyn Holman…………………………..13 Jan.  ”
German Daniell & Margarit his wife…………………………21 Jan.  ”
Gawyn Kingdon & Emme Cosen ……………………………..20 Aug. 1565
William Prest & Emme Sheare…………………………………27 Aug.    ”
John Monke & Anne Wyse………………………………………15 Oct.      ”
Christopher Kellye & Alice Seamer…………………………..25 Nov.    ”
John Horwill & Tamsyn Prest………………………………….22 Apr. 1566
William Lighe & Phillippe Prest ………………………………10 June    ”
William Hony & Elizabeth Ingellton…………………………29 July    ”
John Wise & Alice Carlyne……………………………………….  1 Sep.    ”
John Sutton & Johan June……………………………………….21 Oct.   ”
William Somerland & Johan Steven…………………………..11 Nov.  ”
John Prist & Johan Packington………………………………….19 June 1567
Thomas Tredwen & Johan Reve ………………………………..27 July    ”
John Person & Elizabeth Beaton ……………………………….29 Nov.   ”
Edmond Kynner & (blank)………………………………………..29 Nov.   ”
William Berde & Ellyn Addam…………………………………..17 Jan.    ”
John Reve & Johan Edye…………………………………………..16 May 1568
Ralphe Dery & Luce Blackdon……………………………………  3 May    ”
Henry Richard & Johan Cornish ……………………………….26 July    ”
William Seamer & Jane Farra…………………………………….  5 Sep.    ”
William Seamer, th’elder, & Anne Carlyne…………………..27 Sep.    ”
Hugh Tamson & Alice Bennet…………………………………….  2 Oct.    ”
Digory Hocken & Mawte Seamer ……………………………….  3 Jan.   ”
William Bligh & Alice Gendall…………………………………….  7 Jan.   ”
John Hesed & Anstis Blake…………………………………………25 Jan.  ”
Andrewe Adam & Johan Webbe………………………………….13 June 1569

Bennet Cullumb & Elizabeth Toker………………………………  3 Aug. 1569
John Humfry & Elizabeth Baker ………………………………….17 Oct.     ”
Thomas Carpenter & Alice Crowght………………………………21 Nov.   ”
James Ball & Johan Sargent…………………………………………21 Nov.   ”
John Bate & Alice Gynne……………………………………………..16 Jan.    ”
Richard Ponpan & Elizabeth Scotte………………………………28 Jan.   ”
John Candle & Johan Racket……………………………………….28 Jan.   ”
Thomas Lavers & Maude Gynne ………………………………….  8 Jan. 1570
John Kingdon & Alice Sargent……………………………………..18 June 1571
William Heydon, clearke, & Elizabeth Peter…………………..26 Jan.   ”
John Gynnys & Alice Arscotte………………………………………28 Jan.   ”
Richard Payne & Katheren Battin…………………………………  5 May  1572
John Jollye & Thomasyn Horwell ………………………………..12 Jan.     ”
John Courtyse & Margaret Gendall………………………………24 Jan.     ”
William Tule & Mawde Robins……………………………………..  4 May 1573
John Gendall & Thomasyn Tucker………………………………..31 May     ”
John Martyn & Scyslye Bowwaye …………………………………. 3 Aug.    ”
John Hulland & Margery Hardye …………………………………. 2 Nov.    ”
Peter Pode & Alice Gynne…………………………………………….25 Jan.     ”
Sampson Kingdon & Jane Penrose………………………………..  8 June 1574
Wilham Slymon & Johan Rowse …………………………………..21 June   ”
Thomas Gleddon & Julian Glanvile……………………………….26 Oct.    ”
Anthony Browne & Margery Holman…………………………….10 Jan.    ”
Thomas Baker & Mary Bennet………………………………………24 Jan.    ”
John Bennet & Elynor Palmer……………………………………….29 Jan.   ”
John Seymer & Jane Beareman……………………………………..19 Sep. 1575
William Dony & Thomasin Meadland…………………………….30 Apr. 1576
Thomas Potter & Jone Lyere………………………………………….22 July    ”
Thomas Harris & Elizabeth Tocker…………………………………21 Oct.    ”
William Hony & Alice Norcowte …………………………………….  1 Dec.   ”
Robert Dennys & Katherin Payne……………………………………22 Dec.  ”
Richard Chawner & Honour Kingdon………………………………28 Jan.  ”
Nicholas Burne & Sybly Burges ………………………………………     ”         ”
Thomas Horwill & Katheryn Sweete………………………………..     ”         ”
Henry Rensby & Jane Perkyns………………………………………..     ”         ”
Digory Hocken & Johan Rondell …………………………………….29 Apr. 1577
Thomas Cornishe & Agas Wilkey …………………………………….17 June   ”
Sampson Twigge & Elizabeth Pears…………………………………. 6 Oct.     ”
John Pears & Grace Nvett……………………………………………….13 Oct.     ”
Stephen Collyn & Mary Symon………………………………………..21 Oct.     ”

Walter Allford & Johan Turney ……………………………………… 21 Oct. 1577
Robert Dyer & Alee Kyttow ……………………………………………… 7 Nov.   ”
John Morton & Johan Master ………………………………………… 17 Nov.   ”
Henry Crought & Agnis Mutton ……………………………………… 18 Jan.    ”
Richard Chawner & Mawde Vigurs …………………………………. 20 Jan.    ”
Oliver Collinge & Jane Stone ………………………………………….. 27 Jan.    ”
John Tregudgy & Dorythye Myn ………………………………………  2 Apr. 1578
John Seamer & Mary Furse ……………………………………………… 1 Sep.     ”
Stephen Avery & Jane Webbe …………………………………………..  1 Oct.     ”
Robert Wadge & Jone Beaton …………………………………………… 19 Oct.   ”
William Grills & Duens Glanvile ………………………………………. 26 Oct.    ”
Roger Watts & Elizabeth Donye ……………………………………….. 31 Jan.    ”
John Wadlande & Jone Pethericke …………………………………….  2 Mar.   ”
Thomas Southeyoe & Mary Whyte ……………………………………… 1 June 1579
John Bate & Agnes Collinge, w. ………………………………………….. 1 June    ”
Edmond Kinner & Syslye Knight ………………………………………… 4 June    ”
William Hocken & Jone Lavers …………………………………………. 13 June    ”
Peter Gendall & Jone Smith ……………………………………………….. 6 July     ”
Roger Hurchilde & Tamson Sampson ………………………………… 13 July     ”
William Noble & Johan Moyse ………………………………………….. 29 July     ”
John Gray & EHzabeth Reve …………………………………………….. 17 Aug.     ”
John Wikey & Anne Herde ……………………………………………….. 30 Aug.    ”
Henry Allen & Syslye Tres ………………………………………………… 28 Sep.     ”
John Hoblin & Mary Karlian …………………………………………….. 12 Oct.      ”
William Pounde & Katheryn Robyns …………………………………… 9 Nov.     ”
John Chawner & Ede Heddon …………………………………………… 23 Nov.     ”
James Couch & Thomasin Trounce ……………………………………. 17 Jan.      ”
Nowell Smyth & Alee Foote ………………………………………………. 28 Jan.      ”
Sampson Davie & Alee Parre ………………………………………………  2 May 1580
Henry Hicks & Johan Vigurs ……………………………………………… 16 May     ”
William Ricard & Luce Lovice ……………………………………………. 16 May     ”
Richard Seamer & Margaret Webb …………………………………….. 14 Aug.     ”
Robert Hawke & Ebbet Runell …………………………………………… 10 Oct.      ”
Peter Gendall & Elizabeth Lavers……………………………………….. 22 Oct.      ”
George Pearse & Johan Pearse …………………………………………… 30 Oct.     ”
George Furlonge & Luce Derry …………………………………………… 21 Nov.    ”
John Moan & Anne Wolridge …………………………………………….. 26 Nov.    ”
William Hocken & Izate Abbott ………………………………………….. 17 May 1581
Thomas Paine & Mawde Leane ……………………………………………  3 June    ”
George Norrice & Johan Bluncote ………………………………………. 16 Oct.     ”

Arthur Spetigue & Mary Beele ……………………………………………. 13 Nov. 1581
John Lavers & Mary Southyowe …………………………………………. 20 Nov.    ”
Robert Bodon & Alse Webbe ……………………………………………… 22 Jan.      ”
Pascho Dawe & Johan Prowte ……………………………………………..  4 Feb.      ”
Henry Teverell & Em Crought ……………………………………………..  6 Feb.      ”
Thomas Peter & Audery Proute ………………………………………….. 1o Feb.      ”
John Collings & Johan Baker ……………………………………………… 19 Feb.      ”
John Doney & Johan Gendall …………………………………………….. 14 May 1582
John Wilmotte & Margaret Whedon …………………………………….  6 June     ”
William Squire & Elizabeth Borne ………………………………………. 10 Sep.      ”
John Hardymaide & Thomasin Kingdon ……………………………… 24 Sep.      ”
Richard Tooker & Margery Richard …………………………………….. 24 Sep.      ”
Richard Estcotte & Wilmet Grills ………………………………………… 28 Jan.      ”
Roger Guest & Tamson Welshe ……………………………………………   4 Feb.      ”
John Potter & Alse Cosyn ……………………………………………………   8 July 1583
William Gynne & Elizabeth Chepman …………………………………. 22 July     ”
Walter Gilbert & Marget Scysley …………………………………………. 16 Sep.     ”
John Rawe & Bridget Twigge ……………………………………………… 23 Sep.     ”
John Reede & Alee Cookeaberye ………………………………………… 20 Oct.      ”
John Tregonhay & Em Scantell …………………………………………… 11 Nov.     ”
John Tooker & Johan Hornabrooke ……………………………………. 19 Nov.     ”
John Cowelinge & (blank) ………………………………………………….. 27 Jan.     ”
Richard Chawner & Alse Lawrence ……………………………………… 1o Feb.     ”
William Johnson & Mawde Hardye ………………………………………  3 Mar.    ”
Christopher Pethericke & Johan Pluncat ……………………………… 15 Apr. 1584
Thomas Kingdon & Julian Gaye …………………………………………. 27 Apr.      ”
GryfFyn David & Thomasin Howcke …………………………………… 11 Oct.        ”
John Rowe & Anne Gyll ………………………………………………………25 Jan.       ”
Jerome Gaye & Christian Stowe …………………………………………..  3 Feb.       ”
WiUiam Stone & Margaret Grills ……………………………………….. 22 Feb.       ”
Henry Jefferye & Margaret Courtnie …………………………………….  7 June 1585
John Hamly & Johan Heale ……………………………………………….. 20 Sep.      ”
Stephen Quint & Alse Thompson ………………………………………… 27 Sep.      ”
John Gerrye & Margery Lavers …………………………………………… 24 Jan.      ”
Symon Crappe & Johan Vourland ………………………………………. 21 Nov. 1586
John Crought & Alse Woode ………………………………………………..  9 Jan.      ”
John Cowlinge & Johan Drewe …………………………………………… 23 Jan.      ”
John Potter & Alse Rith ……………………………………………………… 15 May 1587
Ambrose Burne & Phillippe Prest ……………………………………….. 29 May     ”
John Bravvnde & Sidwell White …………………………………………..  8 Jan.      ”

William Wise & Susan Bennet……………………………………………… 29 Jan. 1587
John Glanvile & Christian Eastcotte……………………………………….12 Feb.    ”
Robert Bounsell & Sydwill Band…………………………………………….  9 July 1588
Edmonde Kynner & Jane White…………………………………………….22 July    ”
John Abell & Mawde Hardye…………………………………………………16 Sep.    ”
John Bannicke & Johan Hemson…………………………………………..29 Sep.    ”
Robert Cons & Margery Potter………………………………………………  7 Oct.     ”
Walter Elford & Jan Carwithiam……………………………………………  3 Nov.   ”
David Lee & Anne Venton…………………………………………………….. 11 Nov.   ”
Thomas Buniface & Johan Dodge…………………………………………..12 Nov.   ”
Christopher Steele & Elizabeth Kynner……………………………………18 Nov.  ”
John Twigge & Johan Moyse………………………………………………….28 Nov.  ”
Laurence Fursman & Dorothy ?……………………………………………..30 Nov.  ”
Nicholas Martyne& Dorothie Bannicke…………………………………..20 Nov.  ”
William Drewe & Martha Kellye…………………………………………….   7 Feb.   ”
Henry Prowte & Johan Bannicke……………………………………………16 June 1589
John Roe & Margaret Bawden……………………………………………….30 June    ”
John Slymon & Johan Kever………………………………………………….11  Sep.     ”
John Oliver & Johan Lose……………………………………………………..16 Sep.     ”
John Pounde & Florence Breoke……………………………………………27 Sep.      ”
John Squier & Alis Newte……………………………………………………..  2 Nov.     ”
Augustine Sherwill & Ehzabeth Squire……………………………………17 Nov.     ”
John Symon & Johan Potter………………………………………………….29 Nov.    ”
Richard Lampry & Elizabeth Symon………………………………………   8 Dec.    ”
Gregory Horsham & Margret Stone………………………………………. 14 Dec.    ”
John Prist & Mary CoUyn……………………………………………………..29 Jan.    ”
Robert Treyes & Jane Whale………………………………………………….10 May 1590
Stephen Avery & Katheren Squire…………………………………………..  1 June    ”
Willm. Churton & Johan Hicks, w…………………………………………..27 July    ”
Sampson Grills & Katheren Smyth………………………………………….19 Oct.     ”
John Roe & Tyffeny Beaton…………………………………………………….19 Oct.     ”
Willm. Seamer & Agnes Lamerton…………………………………………..26 Oct.     ”
Peter Southyeow & Agnes Rich……………………………………………….  9 Nov.   ”
Thomas Heelye & Agnes Veale………………………………………………..23 Nov.   ”
Stephen Hamly & Pascha Grills……………………………………………….10 Dec.    ”
James Chave & Johan Kneebone …………………………………………….11 Jan.     ”
Robert Stephens & Clemence Beaton……………………………………….18 Jan.    ”
Oswald Cooke & Mary Barrette………………………………………………..31 May 1591
Tristram Dawe & Johan White…………………………………………………  7 Aug.    ”
Daniell Jefferye & Beaton Hawke……………………………………………..27 Oct.    ”
John Jefferye & Aggis Cause ………………………………………………….. 27 Nov.   ”

John Cottell & Emme Teverell ……………………………………………….. 22 Nov. 1591
John Finemore & (blank) ………………………………………………………. 22 Nov.   ”
John Pound, w., & Sybbell Gryffin ……………………………………………  3 Apr. 1592
Stephen Gorwell & Elizabeth Gorwell ……………………………………… 10 Apr.   ”
Richard Pidwell & Anstis Pophan ……………………………………………. 10 Apr.   ”
John Josse & Mary Pawlinge ……………………………………………………  8 May   ”
George Ware & Charity Carpenter …………………………………………… 24 July   ”
Humfrey Tyverell & Martha Kever …………………………………………… 18 Sep.   ”
Willm. Nobell & Thomasine Gynne ………………………………………….. 12 Oct.   ”
Peter Pooley & Thomasin Kingdon …………………………………………… 22 Oct.  ”
Phillipp Vinch & Alis Bethywin ………………………………………………… 30 Oct.  ”
Thomas Bennet & Alis Voysey ………………………………………………….. 28 Apr. 1593
John Adam & Agnes Beele …………………………………………………………  7 May    ”
Willm. Kever & Agnes Congdon …………………………………………………  9 June    ”
Richard Estcotte & Honour Pruste ……………………………………………..  5 Aug.    ”
John Hawton & Mary Collen ……………………………………………………..   1 Sep.    ”
Thomas Lampery & Johan Burges …………………………………………….. 10 Sep.    ”
Steephen Morrell & Johan Wadland ………………………………………….. 15 Oct.    ”
John Goldson & Elizabeth Piper ………………………………………………… 10 Dec.   ”
Thomas Kever & Alee Beare ………………………………………………………. 29 Apr. 1594
Edmonde Kynner & Alee Rundell ……………………………………………….    3 Aug.   ”
Arthur Hayne & Grace Trayes …………………………………………………….. 21 Oct.    ”
Robert Bounsell & Alee Bealeberye ……………………………………………… 22 Oct.   ”
John Buckingham & Susan Pearse……………………………………………….. 25 Oct.   ”
Thomas Beaton & Beaton Goodwyne …………………………………………… 29 Oct.   ”
George Collyns & Margret Graye …………………………………………………. 27 Jan.   ”
William Dyrrante & Elizabeth Beaton ………………………………………….. 15 Feb.   ”
Thomas Crabb & Agnes Seamer, w. …………………………………………….. 24 Feb.   ”
John Beaton & Richord Dodge ……………………………………………………. 26 Apr. 1595
Nathaniell Bearde & Susan Hocken …………………………………………….. 11 Aug.     ”
John Gerrye & Jane Sam, w. ……………………………………………………….   6 Sep.     ”
John Syslie & Amey Geake, w. …………………………………………………….    3 Nov.    ”
William Roose & Anne Nanscawen ………………………………………………    9 Feb.    ”
Thomas Bethewine & Alee Dwene ……………………………………………….. 23 Feb.    ”
Anthoney Garnesey & Christian Toocker ……………………………………… 23 Feb.    ”
Thomas Collyn & Honour Pip ……………………………………………………… 19 Apr. 1596
Marke Grills & Martha Bennet ……………………………………………………. 26 Apr.    ”
Nicholas Evans & Francis Weston ……………………………………………….. 18 July    ”
William Jones & Elizabeth Eliott, w. ……………………………………………..  6 Sep.    ”

Thomas Comberlage & Anne Carpenter………………………………………….25 Oct. 1596
William Toocker & Agnes Lyon ……………………………………………………..17 Jan.    ”
Edward Prowse & Mary Blackdon ………………………………………………….20 Jan.   ”
John Voysey & Agnes Bennett………………………………………………………..30 Apr. 1597
Robert Yeo, gent., & Jane Collyn, w. ………………………………………………20 June   ”
Bennet Hendra & Johan Sutton, w. ………………………………………………..22 Sep.    ”
Francis Norrishe & Maut Gale………………………………………………………..27 Nov.    ”
Thomas Browne & Charitie Bannicke………………………………………………28 Jan.    ”
Samuell Carpenter & Christian Goddard………………………………………….13 Feb.     ”
William Battyn & Thomasin Sysley………………………………………………….  1 June 1598
Nathaniell Pawlinge & Mary Jackman……………………………………………..10 July     ”
Henry Baker & Frauncis Bulland …………………………………………………….13 Nov.    ”
John Yeo & Francis Collyn………………………………………………………………15 Nov.    ”
Thomas Smyth & Jane Carpenter ……………………………………………………18 Nov.    ”
Peter Mitchell & Marie Wise……………………………………………………………19 Feb.     ”
Nicholas Hawke & Temperance Priest………………………………………………11 June 1599
Thomas Boniface & Mary Shearman………………………………………………..14 June   ”
John Adam, alias James & Johan Hawskins……………………………………..28 June   ”
John Kent & Jane Baker …………………………………………………………………  6 Aug.    ”
William Seamer & Katherin Pip ………………………………………………………22 Sep.    ”
Richard Ayre & Johan Pawlinge ………………………………………………………  6 Nov.   ”
Thomas Cornishe & Tyffeny Rowe……………………………………………………28 Nov.   ”
John Bennet & Sibley Clubb…………………………………………………………….19 May 1600
Edmonde Hodge & Alice Dyer………………………………………………………….  7 July    ”
John Seamer, junr., & Elizabeth Stawford………………………………………….  6 Aug.  ”
John Hawton & Grace Gendall………………………………………………………….25 Aug.  ”
Henry Cary & Wilmet Canne…………………………………………………………….18 Sep.   ”
Richard Vowden & Johan Pethewicke………………………………………………..28 Oct.  ”
Robert Wadge & Beaton Beaton ………………………………………………………..17 Nov.  ”
John Wadland & Johan Beaton………………………………………………………….19 Jan.   ”
1601-1650