St. Mary Magdalene Marriage Registers 1601 -1650

1559-1600

Digorie Baker & Elizabeth Broade………………………………………..2 July 1601
Digorie Priest & Alice Beaton……………………………………………… 6 July     ”
Emanuell Biell & Anne Collings …………………………………………27 July     ”
Arthur Bannicke & Grace Gylbert ……………………………………….14 Sep.    ”
John Cottell & Beaton Palmer…………………………………………….16 Nov.    ”
Arthur Hall & Martha Roberts……………………………………………19 Nov.    ”
Richard Saunders & Elizabeth Cotton…………………………………  2 Feb.     ”
Thomas Kingdon & Margaret White……………………………………15 Feb.    ”
Richard Trease & Jone Turney……………………………………………30 Apr. 1602
Richard Stone & Elizabeth Parson………………………………………25 June    “

Thomas Pears & Jane Martyn…………………………………………….24 June 1602
John Triganhaie & Anne Combe ………………………………………… 2 Aug.      ”
Roger Welshe & Thomasyn Pears……………………………………….. 3 Aug.      ”
John Bowerman & Jone Band…………………………………………….23 Sep.      ”
John Jeffery & Anstace Vyle……………………………………………….27 Nov.     ”
Martyn Blake & Dyna Bannicke ………………………………………….15 Jan.      ”
Richard Swayne & Elizabeth Wicket……………………………………29 Jan.      ”
Thomas Newte & Thamosyn Battyn…………………………………….  7 Mar.     ”
Humfry Martyn & Jone Gennys………………………………………….30 Apr. 1603
Edmond Caddinge & Elizabeth Jackman……………………………..  9 May     ”
Richard Baall & Phillippe Browne……………………………………….16 May     ”
Thomas Dungy & Jane Priest……………………………………………..30 May     ”
John Harbert & Elizabeth Abbott ……………………………………….  1 June    ”
William Payne & Agnes Standinge………………………………………  4 July     ”
Richard Kingdon & Alice Chawner……………………………………..24 July     ”
William Tipper & Katherin Bounsell…………………………………..29 Aug.     ”
Henry Browne & Jone Broade…………………………………………….11 Sep.      ”
Francis Clarke & Mary Hoare……………………………………………..26 Sep.     ”
John Hodge, alias Sampson & Sibell Pound…………………………26 Nov.    ”
John Symons & Thomasyn Edgecombe……………………………….  9 Jan.     ”
Thomas Gynne & Agnes Wadland……………………………………….  2 Feb.     ”
Robert Isaacke & Martha Drewe ………………………………………… 6 Feb.     ”
Bennet Hender & Alice Reede…………………………………………….20 Feb.    ”
Richard Axworthie & Amy Scisley………………………………………20 Feb.    ”
Christopher Wallis & Prudence Lamerton…………………………..   2 May 1604
Richard Ashe & Alice Wooly………………………………………………   6 June    ”
William Cawsey & (blank)………………………………………………….20 Aug.    ”
Hugh Piper, gent., & Deborah his wife…………………………………  2 Sep.     ”
William Middleton & Johan Hawt………………………………………   4 Sep.     ”
Nicholas Geake & Alice Gidley……………………………………………   6 Oct.     ”
Thomas Garde & Alice Bethewin ………………………………………..28 Oct.     ”
Thomas Nicholls & Elizabeth Morton………………………………….29 Oct.     ”
Isaacke Steele & Margaret Wellinge…………………………………….16 Dec.     ”
John Bowerman & Prudence Crum……………………………………..13 Jan.     ”
James Richards & Thomasyn Holman…………………………………13 Jan.     ”
Symon Harbert & Elizabeth Abbotte……………………………………21 Jan.     ”
Hugh Redwood & Agnes Carpenter……………………………………..10 Feb.     ”
Richard Gynne & Agnes Jewell……………………………………………11 Feb.     ”
Richard Griffyn & Willmotte Crappe……………………………………11 Feb.     ”
Peter Dunnacombe & Grace Gilbert…………………………………….29 Apr. 1605

Oliver Kingdon & Jane Jane……………………………………………….  2 May 1605
John Honycombe & Grace Honycombe……………………………….26 May    ”
John Hicks & Agnes White…………………………………………………27 May    ”
Thomas Cocke & Margaret Bounsoll……………………………………27 May    ”
Thomas Wise & Deborah Pip, w. …………………………………………15 July    ”
Thomas Downinge & Johan Culleford………………………………….15 July    ”
George Hicks, gent., & Katherin Grills, w. ……………………………20 July   ”
Francis Stone & Susan Allyn, alias Bellpitte………………………….28 July   ”
Justynian Pedwill & Mary Prowte ……………………………………….   1 Aug.  ”
Edward Baall & Katherin Twigge…………………………………………11 Nov.   ”
William Pears & Johan Gendall…………………………………………..18 Nov.  ”
John Cornewe & Alice Seamer…………………………………………….14 Jan.   ”
John Reve & Alice Bennette………………………………………………..  3 Feb.   ”
Frauncis Edgecombe & Mary Mitchell………………………………….26 Feb.  ”
William Hicks & Katherin Kempthorne………………………………..  8 May 1606
John Dawe & Johan Hamly, w. ……………………………………………17 Oct.    ”
John Hocken, senr., & Margaret Horsham…………………………….24 Oct.   ”
William Oliver & Elizabeth ? ……………………………………………….. 2 Nov.   ”
John Shellebeare & Grace Hayne, w. ……………………………………. 4 Nov.   ”
John Hocken, junr., & Darothie Stone……………………………………12 Jan.   ”
Peter Trehane & Elizabeth Bounsoll………………………………………26 Jan.   ”
William Douriche & Alice Glowin, alias Jeffery……………………….  2 Feb.  ”
John Gowrd & Mary Squire…………………………………………………..  3 Feb.  ”
Digory Oliver & Erne Shorte………………………………………………….25 Apr. 1607
Walter Leigh & Izote Twigge………………………………………………….  4 May   ”
Anthony Dennys, gent., & Mary Piper…………………………………….15 June   ”
John Hocken & Julyan Wyet………………………………………………….15 June   ”
Nicholas Webber & Anne Priest …………………………………………….29 June   ”
John Joell & Elizabeth Wadge………………………………………………..13 July    ”
John Glowin & Alice Collyn……………………………………………………21 Sep.    ”
Thomas Candy & Grace Noble………………………………………………..  7 Nov.   ”
John Tricks & Mary Carter……………………………………………………..18 Nov.  ”
Richard Gynne & Christian Trounce………………………………………..26 Nov.  ”
John Escott & Mary Prust……………………………………………………….29 Dec.  ”
Laurence Fursman & Christian Fittes, w. …………………………………25 Jan.   ”
John Hamblaye & Izota Westawaye…………………………………………25 Jan.   ”
Richard Wadge & Johan Deble………………………………………………..  8 Feb.   ”
Edward Ball & Caliope Wattes…………………………………………………  8 Feb.   ”
John Kelly & Margaret Wilkey, w. ……………………………………………11 June 1608
Henry Hawke & Katherin Sargeant…………………………………………..25 June  “

John Eustice & Mary Courties………………………………………………….23 July 1608
Thomas Holland & Anne Trigonhaie, w. …………………………………..29 Aug.   ”
Huigh Eyre & Grace Gardener, w. …………………………………………….17 Nov.    ”
Walter Bennet & Margaret Stacie………………………………………………21 Nov.   ”
Walter Baker & Agnes Ford………………………………………………………21 Nov.   ”
William Kevill & Alice Flinger…………………………………………………..16 Jan.    ”
John Wallinge & Agnes Hocken………………………………………………..23 Jan.   ”
Digory Martin & Alice Pawlinge………………………………………………..  6 Feb.   ”
William Clieve & Johan Collman……………………………………………….11 Feb.   ”
John Woode, esq., & Sybilla Trelawney………………………………………18 Feb.  ”
Thomas Bounsoll & Elizabeth Pallmer……………………………………….  9 Mar.  ”
Thomas Bethewin & Willmotte Benny……………………………………….24 Apr. 1609
George Parson & Mary Pears…………………………………………………….27 Apr.   ”
Michaell Courtice & Alice Collinge…………………………………………….  8 May   ”
Thomas Downinge & Charytie Pears………………………………………….15 May   ”
John Bounsoll & Myllson Veysey ………………………………………………25 Sep.  ”
John Pallmer & Elizabeth Couch ………………………………………………  4 Oct.   ”
Arthur Trease & Margaret Hamley…………………………………………….27 Nov.  ”
William Martyn & Agnes Sherman…………………………………………….  3 Feb.   ”
Thomas Bennett & Olive Prowte ……………………………………………….19 Mar.  ”
John Smyth & Elizabeth Greene ……………………………………………….16 Apr. 1610
Willm. Heydon & Beaton Ware………………………………………………….25 June  ”
Augustine Saunders & Christian Tucker……………………………………..30 July   ”
William Richards & Susan Short ……………………………………………….   6 Aug.  ”
John Dennys, gent., & Johan Taylor, w. ……………………………………..   1 Oct.   ”
Daniell Hall & Johan Kingdon……………………………………………………28 Oct.   ”
Frauncis Seamer & Dorothy Hicks………………………………………………18 Nov.  ”
Digory Griffyn & Thomasyn Hicks………………………………………………14 Jan.   ”
Edward Yeo & Margaret Blighe…………………………………………………..   1 Feb.  ”
John Winnacotte & Grace Braunde……………………………………………..  1 Apr. 1611
Robert Veysey & Johan Pears……………………………………………………..19 May   ”
Walter Bethan & Mary Stowell …………………………………………………..26 May   ”
Willm. Townesend & Johan Pears, alias Lavers……………………………17 June   ”
John Freind & Johan Geake……………………………………………………….  4 July   ”
Edward Kellie & Johan Pentyre…………………………………………………..19 Aug.  ”
John Watts & Margaret Ridgwaie………………………………………………..24 Aug.  ”
Thomas Rogers & Susan Richardes……………………………………………..   1 Oct.    ”
Thomas Peprell & Euphie CoUyn ……………………………………………….   7 Oct.   ”
John Gynne & Edeth Style………………………………………………………….14 Oct.   ”
John Slinge & Judeth Dadge………………………………………………………26 Nov.  “

John Kingdon & Elizabeth Drewe ……………………………………………… 17 Feb. 1611
Arthur Pip & Francis Hatherligh ………………………………………………..25 May 1612
Thomas Seamer & Jone Kever…………………………………………………….  6 July   ”
George Weeks & Elizabeth Seamer………………………………………………12 July   ”
John Seccombe & Joan Richards ………………………………………………..27 July   ”
John Quint & Anne Webbery………………………………………………………31 Aug.   ”
Willm. Lennard, D.D., & Dorothie Stone………………………………………19 Oct.   ”
Christopher Squier & Agnes Rogers……………………………………………..16 Nov.  ”
Edward Geatch & Willmot Whiddon……………………………………………30 Nov.  ”
Digory Chapman & Thomasyn Gendall………………………………………..   7 Dec.   ”
James Rodde & Dorothie Stoyll…………………………………………………..26 Jan.   ”
Thomas Davie & Alice Adam……………………………………………………….30 Jan.   ”
*’ Note.—That the notes of all such marriages as were from January, 1612, until May, 1614 are lost.” ” Here followeth a copie of such Marriages as have beene since May, 1614, transcribed out of the paper booke which William Middleton, clerke, had made of such noats as he found and continued during his clarkshippe, By John Sainthill, minister of this Towne : this present yeare, 1620.”
John Werren & Joan Squire, d, of John Squire……………………………… 5 May 1614
John Jope & Mary Glanvile………………………………………………………….16 May   ”
Nicholas Harneys & Joan Wadge………………………………………………….23 May   ”
John Newcombe & Alice Fellow……………………………………………………19 June  ”
Robert Squire & Mary Peter…………………………………………………………20 June  ”
Andrew Simons & Margaret Kingdon……………………………………………19 Sep.   ”
John Hawks & Mary Sergeant ……………………………………………………. 21 Apr. 1615
Richard Peardon & Jane Drew……………………………………………………..  4 June  ”
John Bligh & Elizabeth Gendell……………………………………………………  5 June  ”
Richard Redley (or Kedley)& Elizabeth Greenwood……………………….   5 June  ”
Michael Everie & Joane Flinger……………………………………………………26 June  ”
Robert Trowte & Martha Pooley ………………………………………………….27 June  ”
Roger Worthen & Mary Pedwill……………………………………………………14 Aug.   ”
Robt. Duckham & Mary Daniel…………………………………………………….30 Oct.  ”
Tobias Langly & Joane Gay………………………………………………………….   6 Nov.  ”
James Hull & Mary Teverill…………………………………………………………20 Nov.   ”
Richard Vodon & Damaris James…………………………………………………30 Nov.   ”
Daniel Kingdon & Mary Couche……………………………………………………17 Nov.   ”
Henry Peeree & Judith Battishill…………………………………………………..15 Jan.   ”
John Withecombe & Prudence Rowe…………………………………………….29 Jan.   “

James Bannick & Alice Burne……………………………………………………….29 Jan. 1615
William Tucker & Dorothy Hockin………………………………………………..  8 Oct. 1616
John Couche & Isett Freest…………………………………………………………..27 Oct.   ”
Robert Trend & Mary Corde…………………………………………………………  3 Nov.  ”
Willm. Vicary & Jane Wise……………………………………………………………16 Jan.  ”
Richard Chawner & Julian Collyn, w. ……………………………………………12 May 1617
Thomas Hecks & Julian Cooke……………………………………………………..15 June   ”
Thomas Wilmott & Dorothie Pinche……………………………………………..16 June   ”
Steeven Peerce & Jayes Langdon …………………………………………………  3 July    ”
Thomas Rawling & Martha Hardimaid………………………………………….19 Oct.   ”
John Brooming & Marie Jackman ………………………………………………..16 Nov.  ”
Pentecost Bowdon & Joane Batten………………………………………………..  8 Apr. 1618
Roger Adams & Marie Pellow……………………………………………………….20 Apr.   ”
Richard Whitlock & Jane Sleepe …………………………………………………..27 Apr.   ”
Daniel Smyth & Katharine Durrant……………………………………………….31 May   ”
Peter Alleyn & Katharine Rowe……………………………………………………..  8 June  ”
John Drew & Thomasine Browne ………………………………………………….12 July   ”
Willm. Kever & Constance Vigures…………………………………………………24 Aug.  ”
Robert Pound & Dorothey Prowte………………………………………………….31 Aug.  ”
John Junson & Grace Starke………………………………………………………….13 Sep.  ”
Nicholas Dingle & Marie Kneebone………………………………………………… 5 Oct.  ”
Petherick Williams & Susan Rodd…………………………………………………..30 Nov. ”
Walter Honywell & Susan Buckingham……………………………………………10 Apr. 1619
Willm. Noble & Elizabeth Trehane, w. …………………………………………….10 Oct.   ”
Michael Jeffry & Jane Fitz………………………………………………………………  3 Nov.  ”
Robert Kent & Alice Vosper…………………………………………………………….13 Nov.  ”
Gregorie GefFry & Elizabeth Sparrow………………………………………………23 Nov.  ”
Willm. Horwell & Elynor Bowden……………………………………………………24 Apr. 1620
James Little & Abigail Webb……………………………………………………………  1 May   ”
Thomas Worthen & Agnes Harrys……………………………………………………   1 May  ”
Willm. Causey & Anne Cornish………………………………………………………..22 May  ”
Richard Gilbert & Julian Rogers ……………………………………………………..   6 Aug.  ”
John Rundell & Philip Short, both being servants to Mr. Sam. Rolls ……18 Sep.  ”
John Priest & Joane Walter………………………………………………………………21 Oct.  ”
John Keeling & Joyse Thorne……………………………………………………………12 Nov. ”
Edward Grooden & Judith Wise ……………………………………………………….15 Nov. ”
John Broade & Joane Symons…………………………………………………………..30 Nov. ”
Thomas Olyver & Elizabeth Guen……………………………………………………..30 Nov. ”
Symon Woolridge & Elizabeth Humfrey…………………………………………….  8 July 1620

Ambrose Bourne & Elizabeth Swayne………………………………………………..  6 Aug. 1621
Martyn Hocken & Mary Horsham……………………………………………………..28 Aug.   ”
John Gerry & Jara Waters…………………………………………………………………30 Sep.   ”
Jerome Pethick & Christian Glubbe……………………………………………………29 Oct.    ”
John Pawlyn & Francis Noble…………………………………………………………….15 Nov.   ”
Edward Holstaffe & Alse Kingdon………………………………………………………25 Nov.   ”
John Horsham & Sibly Gendall………………………………………………………….28 Nov.   ”
James Reede & Thomasine Chafe ………………………………………………………  8 Feb.    ”
Thomas Bolithoe & Christian Grills…………………………………………………….12 Feb.    ”
Robert Yeames & Elizabeth Mill ………………………………………………………..  2 May 1622
John Bounsall & Ursula Madge………………………………………………………….  3 May     ”
John Dowe & Phihp Tucker………………………………………………………………..14 May    ”
John Rawle & Eliz. Flynger…………………………………………………………………14 July    ”
Thomas Bolitho & Sibylla Cooke …………………………………………………………13 Jan.   ”
John Bragg & Joane Parke………………………………………………………………….14 Jan.    ”
Francis Tawley & Margerie Bray …………………………………………………………19 Jan.    ”
Sampson Rundell & Florence Crabbe…………………………………………………..19 Jan.    ”
Richard Cadabery & Agnes Staddon…………………………………………………….27 Jan.   ”
William Morton & Penelope Bennett……………………………………………………31 Jan.   ”
Francis Edwards & Hester Seamer……………………………………………………….12 Apr. 1623
William Bragg & Dorothie Noble …………………………………………………………10 Nov.  ”
Willm. Jewell & Jone Evans…………………………………………………………………24 Nov.  ”
Nathaniell Brucking & Joan Saunders…………………………………………………..  8 Feb.   ”
John Wood & Joane Welsh………………………………………………………………….  4 Apr. 1624
Henry Greenwood & Susanna Vigurs……………………………………………………  5 Sep.    ”
Rich. Bodmyn & Dorithie Heane …………………………………………………………  8 Oct.    ”
John Hageley & Agnes Mellice…………………………………………………………….  7 Nov.    ”
Thomas Kimp & Mary Bighen, w. ……………………………………………………….21 Nov.    ”
Digory Champman & Phillip Rowe………………………………………………………16 Jan.    ”
Danyell Gist & Elizabeth Seccombe……………………………………………………..   5 Feb.   ”
Robert Treaze & Martha Bownsall……………………………………………………….   6 Feb.   ”
Willm. Best & Anstice Warne………………………………………………………………   6 Sep. 1625
Abell Joce & Jane Steere …………………………………………………………………….13 Sep.     ”
Petherick Heane & Thomasin Griffin……………………………………………………22 Oct.     ”
Tho: Singe & Moad Bray……………………………………………………………………..20 Nov.    ”
Stephen Male & Marie, servant to Mr. John Bray…………………………………..14 Jan.     ”
Andrewe Adam & Elizabeth Petherick…………………………………………………..  4 Feb.    ”
Daniel Guist & Dorithy Cavill……………………………………………………………….  4 Feb.    ”
Edward Philp & Thomasin Rodd ………………………………………………………….  5 June 1626

Oswald Cornish & Jane Steere………………………………………………………………  5 June 1626
Walter Deacon & Joane Tozar……………………………………………………………… 18 June    ”
Hugh Tuckar & Temperance Crabb………………………………………………………. 16 July     ”
Willm. Richards & Marie Pearse ………………………………………………………….. 21 July     ”
Stephen Robins & Gyllian Chauner………………………………………………………. 23 July     ”
William Martyn & Frances Wheare……………………………………………………….   2 Oct.      ”
Nicholas Gynne & Agnes Collings………………………………………………………….   2 Apr. 1627
William Dunning & Elizabeth Trewinnicke…………………………………………….   8 Apr.     ”
Richard Pearse & Elizabeth Drewe…………………………………………………………   8 Apr.    ”
Digorie Triplett & Barbara Northhaie……………………………………………………..20 May    ”
Rich. Blight & Grace Bannicke……………………………………………………………….21 May     ”
Nicholas Harneis & Marie Axworthie……………………………………………………..27 May     ”
John Vowler & Jane Gilbarte…………………………………………………………………  3 June    ”
Roger Willcock & Joane Reignolds…………………………………………………………23 June    ”
Richard Halls & Marie Nott……………………………………………………………………13 July     ”
Christopher Rowe & Joane Cooke …………………………………………………………..31 July    ”
Digorie Browne & Joane Lavers ………………………………………………………………26 Nov.  ”
John St. Hill & Jane Smith………………………………………………………………………  2 Dec.   ”
Rich. Carpenter & Jane Fountaine……………………………………………………………18 Jan.   ”
John Bownsall & Mary Wordenn …………………………………………………………….26 Jan.   ”
Rich. Horwell & Marie Duckham …………………………………………………………….   3 Feb.   ”
James Chave & Joane Seamer………………………………………………………………….24 Feb.   ”
Robart Wanning & Jane Vosper……………………………………………………………….29 Apr. 1628
John Elford & Joane Crapp……………………………………………………………………..10 May    ”
Robart Heaman & Christian Sopar……………………………………………………………  5 July    ”
George Heydon & Honour Hauke…………………………………………………………….30 July    ”
Walter Deebell & Agnes Glanvile …………………………………………………………….   9 Aug.   ”
Edward Halstaffe & Phillip Huet……………………………………………………………..   7 Sep.    ”
Thomas Prowt & Grace Grudgworthy……………………………………………………….20 Oct.    ”
John Peage & Marie Gymlett……………………………………………………………………24 Nov.   ”
William Seamer & Fraunces Greenwood……………………………………………………15 Dec.    ”
Robart Carie & Alice Glanvile……………………………………………………………………16 Dec.    ”
Peter Cragey & Agnes Causey……………………………………………………………………13 Jan.    ”
George Pethen & Marie Paine…………………………………………………………………..27 Apr. 1629
Anthonie Shepherd & Alice Gynnis……………………………………………………………  1 June   ”
Thomas Stoaks & Elizabeth Carie………………………………………………………………29 June  ”
Henry Heyman & Elizabeth Jones……………………………………………………………..19 July    ”
Rich. Axworthy & Martha Crabb ……………………………………………………………….27 July   ”
John Lillicrap & Agnes Twigg…………………………………………………………………….20 Sep.  ”
Henry Hawk & Martha Goodinge ………………………………………………………………14 Jan.   “

William Jory & Deborah Trease ………………………………………………………………..18 Jan. 1629
Thomas Reeve & Avias Couch……………………………………………………………………20 Apr. 1630
Nicholas Ginnys & Willmott Grills……………………………………………………………..   1 May   ”
John Watts & Alice Stoyle…………………………………………………………………………28 July    ”
John Norrish & Johan Bragg……………………………………………………………………..  6 Sep.    ”
Richard Deering, of Newton Ferrers, & Thomasine Speare, of Bridgerule………25 Nov.   ”
Jasper ? & Julian Blighe ……………………………………………………………………………17 Jan.   ”
John Horwell & Eme Jory………………………………………………………………………….31 Jan.    ”
Thomas Dandy & Mary Dill………………………………………………………………………..12 June 1631
Danyell Kingdon & Susanna Kemt………………………………………………………………13 June    ”
Richard Sheere & Jane Bounsall ………………………………………………………………..11 July      ”
William Kingdon & Katherin Kingdon………………………………………………………..21 July      ”
Isaacke Stoile & Mary Horsham…………………………………………………………………25 July      ”
Richard Hoyle & Elizabeth Pirs………………………………………………………………….15 Aug.     ”
Peter Downyng & Joane Pope…………………………………………………………………….21 Aug.     ”
Thomas Giddon & Martha Thorn……………………………………………………………….22 Aug.     ”
Edward Langley & Ann Bowerm [an]…………………………………………………………   7 Nov.     ”
Nicholas Geack & Alis Hardy……………………………………………………………………..21 Nov.     ”
Robt. Dill & Ann Crapp ……………………………………………………………………………..14 Jan.     ”
Michael Blewett & Penelope Pooly………………………………………………………………14 Jan.     ”
Micheal Courtise & Mary Harefoott…………………………………………………………….26 Jan.     ”
Oliver Ball & Fraunces Joll…………………………………………………………………………27 Jan.     ”
John Bowerman & Elizabeth Gay ……………………………………………………………….  2 May 1632
John Payne & Priscilla Trease……………………………………………………………………..18 June   ”
Arthur Harte, gent,, & Mrs. Mary Jope…………………………………………………………20 Aug.   ”
Andrew Davis & Agnes Drinnycke………………………………………………………………..  2 Oct.    ”
William Baker & Modestye Bounsall…………………………………………………………….15 Jan.    ”
Peeter Downinge & Alice Dierr (or Drew)……………………………………………………..19 Jan.    ”
Edward Martine & Florence Ball …………………………………………………………………28 Jan.    ”
Oswald Kingdon & Mary Nichols …………………………………………………………………29 Jan.   ”
Arthur Spreye & Susanna Evens…………………………………………………………………..   1 July 1633
James Adames & Martha Trehane ……………………………………………………………….   1 Oct.    ”
Richard Ball & Agnis Whimacott ………………………………………………………………….  7 Oct.     ”
Richard Kente & Dunes Vosper…………………………………………………………………….   7 Oct.    ”
Willm. Saunders & Julian Rolinge…………………………………………………………………24 Oct.    ”
Mathew Cooke & Mary Vigurs……………………………………………………………………….26 Dec.   ”
Walter Hanywill & Thomasin Laundrey………………………………………………………….14 Apr. 1634
Theophilus Tink & Alee Goard……………………………………………………………………….  9 June   ”
Nathanyell Beaford & Izout Downing……………………………………………………………..29 June   “

Robt. Badcocke & Elyzabeth Withecome …………………………………………………………31 Aug. 1634
Nicholas Simons & Joan Cradacott………………………………………………………………….  2 Oct.    ”
Thomas Gliddon & Honor Bowerman……………………………………………………………..24 Nov.   ”
Peter Trehane & Mary Blight…………………………………………………………………………..12 Apr. 1635
Humphrey Axworthy & Margaret Stoyle…………………………………………………………..23 Apr.   ”
Richard Boale & Erne Pearse…………………………………………………………………………..  6 June  ”
Digory Pears & Katherin Kingdon…………………………………………………………………….26 July   ”
Tho. Lusonn & Priscilla Hocken ………………………………………………………………………27 July   ”
Thomas Sergeant & Mary Hocken…………………………………………………………………….24 Aug.  ”
Roger Edger & Grace Pyle………………………………………………………………………………..27 Oct.   ”
John Bannicke & Mary Kingdon ………………………………………………………………………  9 Nov.  ”
Henry Lake, of Okehampton, & Constance Burrill, of Cheryton Bishopp………………15 May 1636
John Halls & Ann Trefusa………………………………………………………………………………..14 June   ”
Willai. Hobbs & Wilmott Kingdon…………………………………………………………………….20 Sep.   ”
John Harry & Jane Saunders…………………………………………………………………………….27 Sep.   ”
Thomas Trehane & Elizabeth Pearse………………………………………………………………….. 8 Nov.  ”
John Cadbury & Jane Richards………………………………………………………………………….17 Apr. 1637
William Poham & Mary Polin…………………………………………………………………………….30 Apr.   ”
Augustine Gay & Jane Teverill……………………………………………………………………………  4 June   ”
Thomas Tricks & Alles Paker………………………………………………………………………………18 Oct.    ”
Edward Edwards & Prudence Kingdon………………………………………………………………..19 Nov.   ”
George Gary & Patience Sanders ………………………………………………………………………..  1 Dec.    ”
John Courtise & Dorothie Treganhay…………………………………………………………………..13 Jan.    ”
Phillipp Stronge & Loveday Tozer………………………………………………………………………..27 Apr. 1638
Wm. Walch & Joan Payn……………………………………………………………………………………..14 Jan.   ”
Nicholas Larke & Susan Rode………………………………………………………………………………14 Jan.   ”
Thomas Cornew & Elizabeth Jud ………………………………………………………………………… 9 Feb.   ”
Robert Stoyle & Dorothie Holden ………………………………………………………………………..24 Apr. 1639
William Cable & Agnes Steele………………………………………………………………………………  6 Aug.   ”
Thomas Mugford & Prudence Wortham………………………………………………………………..19 Aug.   ”
John Rawle & Thomasine Reed…………………………………………………………………………….23 Sep.   ”
John Kinge & Elizabeth French ……………………………………………………………………………26 Nov.  ”
John Elford & Agnes Yolde…………………………………………………………………………………..14 Jan.   ”
William Ellis & Elizabeth Gynne …………………………………………………………………………..28 Jan.  ”
John Gilbert & Elizabeth Palmer ………………………………………………………………………….28 Apr. 1640
Samson Grills & Alice Venner……………………………………………………………………………….  9 June  ”
Robert Haiman & Fraunces Nuby………………………………………………………………………….15 July   ”
William Northwoode & Katheryn Gynn………………………………………………………………….14 Sep.   ”
Robert Ellice & Elizabeth Tipper …………………………………………………………………………..23 Nov.  “

Edmond Beare & Mary Jackson …………………………………………………………………………….14 Jan. 1640
Richard Halls & Katheryn Dunning………………………………………………………………………..10 Feb.   ”
Thomas Cocke & Marye Glanvile …………………………………………………………………………… 6 Apr. 1641
William Daw & Ann Dill………………………………………………………………………………………..  4 May   ”
Nicholas Congdon & Marye Headon……………………………………………………………………….18 May    ”
Richard Grills, gent., & Alice Hardye……………………………………………………………………….23 June  ”
Michael Cavill & Anne Butler………………………………………………………………………………….29 June  ”
Thomas Thomas & Sibly Sampson…………………………………………………………………………..20 July   ”
William Jewell & Katheryne Johnson………………………………………………………………………10 Aug.   ”
Richard Treplett & Grace Crab………………………………………………………………………………..28 Aug.  ”
Robert Revell & Dorothie Bragg ……………………………………………………………………………..25 Nov.   ”
John Langdon & Constance Hawke………………………………………………………………………….  7 Jan.   ”
Roger Martyn & Sid well Newman ………………………………………………………………………….19 Apr. 1642
John Tynke & Elizabeth Wortham…………………………………………………………………………..15 May   ”
John Crab & Joane Vawden……………………………………………………………………………………20 June  ”
John Crocker & Dorothie Carter …………………………………………………………………………….  1 July     ”
William Bounsall & Arminell Hogge………………………………………………………………………..18 July    ”
Nathanael Wickham & Jane Gay …………………………………………………………………………….22 Aug.   ”
John Rider & Joane Veasye…………………………………………………………………………………….29 Oct.    ”
John Squyre & Elizabeth Spurwell…………………………………………………………………………..28 Nov.   ”
William Squyre & Elizabeth Abram………………………………………………………………………….  6 Feb.    ”
John Styra & Elizabeth Mathewes…………………………………………………………………………..29 Apr. 1643
James Elvanes & Grace Vivean……………………………………………………………………………….17 Oct.    ”
Nicholas Knolls & Jone Styles…………………………………………………………………………………17 Dec.    ”
Robert Brooming & Joane Polye …………………………………………………………………………….19 Dec.    ”
Thomas Fuge & Alice Horwell…………………………………………………………………………………21 Dec.    ”
Thomas Profett & Mary Harnesse……………………………………………………………………………18 Jan.    ”
John Stoyle & Agnes Cable……………………………………………………………………………………..24 Mar.   ”
Pascoe Rogers & Margarett Horwell……………………………………………………………………….   7 May 1644
Edward Tremore & Thamsyn Dunriche…………………………………………………………………..28 June   ”
Degory Bligh & Ursula Horwell ……………………………………………………………………………..10 Sep.     ”
Robert Tucker & Jane Bexe……………………………………………………………………………………13 Sep.      ”
Thomas Gach & Elizabeth Kingdon………………………………………………………………………..25 Nov.     ”
Marke Kingdon & Margarett Adams……………………………………………………………………….  6 Jan.     ”
Georg Welsh & Lovedye Ollever …………………………………………………………………………….26 Jan.    ”
Thomas Stoke & Alice Kingdon……………………………………………………………………………….  7 Apr. 1645
John Ward & Susanna Stoyle………………………………………………………………………………….15 Apr.    ”
Richard Cadbery & Elizabeth Browne………………………………………………………………………12 May   ”
Robert Babb, cleark, & Honor Escott……………………………………………………………………….27 May   ”
Charles Gach & Joane Panson…………………………………………………………………………………12 June  “

Henry Beaufort & Joane Lucas………………………………………………………………………………27 Oct. 1645
John Drew & Marye Knight…………………………………………………………………………………..14 Dec.    ”
Christopher Laundry & Marye Page……………………………………………………………………….17 Dec.    ”
William Temple & Joane Hicks…………………………………………………………………………….  5 Jan.   ”
Robert Mead & Elizabeth Whinacott……………………………………………………………………..21 Apr. 1646
John Tomkin & Margarett Lowes ………………………………………………………………………….  1 May     ”
John Gliddon & Katheryne Bithewyn……………………………………………………………………..27 July    ”
Alexander Murley & Grace Veasye…………………………………………………………………………  7 Jan.    ”
Peeter Hamly & Jone Rider…………………………………………………………………………………..14 July   ”
Richard Crab & Dewnes Alexonder………………………………………………………………………… 2 Apr. 1647
Henry Wills, esq., & Mrs. Dorothy Speccott…………………………………………………………….29 Apr.   ”
Phillip Gibbons & Anne Elford……………………………………………………………………………….15 June  ”
Robert Haggett & Grace Bethewin………………………………………………………………………….16 Aug.   ”
Geoarge Bekkett & Alice Glanvile ………………………………………………………………………….. 1 Oct.    ”
William Bannicke & Mary Marten………………………………………………………………………….  1 Nov.  ”
William Olliver & Alee Midleton …………………………………………………………………………..  3 Feb.  ”
Edward French & Joane Midleton………………………………………………………………………….11 May 1648
William White & Mary Cocke, w. …………………………………………………………………………..30 Jan.   ”
John Marten & Phillippa Hill………………………………………………………………………………..29 Mar. 1649
James Midleton & Radegon Kingdon……………………………………………………………………..27 May   ”
John Steere & Elizabeth Woolridge………………………………………………………………………..  3 July   ”
Richard Kingdon & Jane Short………………………………………………………………………………23 Aug.  ”
Arthur Glascott & Joane Dingle……………………………………………………………………………..27 Aug.  ”
John Hickes, gent., & Margaret Rawle…………………………………………………………………….  3 Jan.  ”
Richard Gilbertt & Jane Geeles………………………………………………………………………………. 2 Feb.  ”
John Barnard & Dorothy Hales………………………………………………………………………………13 Jan. 1650
Roger Semor & Elizabeth Marshall…………………………………………………………………………12 June  ”
Thomas Williams & Frances Drew………………………………………………………………………….22 July   ”
Thomas Heane & Mary Cowllinge…………………………………………………………………………..23 July   ”
John Eyme & Sussanna Grigg………………………………………………………………………………..25 June  ”
John Bath & Elizabeth Duckem …………………………………………………………………………….   3 Dec.   ”
Phillipp Clarke & Agnes Lucas……………………………………………………………………………….   4 Feb.   “

St. Mary Magdalene Marriage Registers 1651 -1700